Project/Area Number |
20K06495
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | Kamakura Women's University (2021-2022) Fukuoka Dental College (2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Ishii Takashi 鎌倉女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (70516731)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 酸化ストレス / 酸化損傷 / 8-oxoG / RNA / アポトーシス / 老化 / 神経変性疾患 / PCBP1 / AUF1 / PCBP2 / RNA分解 / RNA結合タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
酸化ストレスによるmRNAの酸化損傷は老化や神経変性疾患を含む様々な疾患の原因になると考えられている。この危機を回避するために、細胞は何らかの生体防御機構を有していると考えられる。 その機構を明らかにするために、我々は酸化損傷を受けたRNAを特異的に認識して結合するタンパク質PCBP1の機能解析を行う。 その研究成果を手掛かりに、老化や神経変性疾患発症におけるPCBP1の機能解明を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxidative stress induces loss of homeostasis through the oxidation of various types of biomolecules. As a result, aging and neurodegenerative diseases are thought to occur. In our study, we searched for factors involved in elimination of oxidized RNA. Oxidatively damaged RNA causes abnormalities in the transduction of genetic information, which causes disruption of cell homeostasis. Research results revealed that two proteins, PCBP1 and PCBP2, act in the mechanism of apoptotic elimination of cells that have produced oxidatively damaged RNA. In addition, as evidence to support this, it has been revealed that the expression level of PCBP2 is downregulated in brain neurons of patients who develop neurodegenerative diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
酸化損傷塩基8-oxoGが生じると遺伝情報の正確な伝達が行われなくなる。その結果、DNAの変異による遺伝子疾患(がん等)や、RNAの変異による異常タンパク質合成が引き金となる老化や神経変性疾患(アルツハイマー病や認知症等)が誘導される。この危機を回避するために、生物は様々な機構を使って8-oxoGを排除している。その1つとして、我々はPCBP1とPCBP2による酸化損傷RNA排除機構の存在を明らかにした。この機構は、重度の酸化損傷を受けたRNAを持つ細胞をアポトーシスにより排除することで生体の恒常性維持に働くと考えられる。