Analysis of H2A.Z forming transcriptionally active chromatin structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
Tachiwana Hiroaki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 がん生物部, 研究員 (70546382)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒストンバリアントt / クロマチン / エピジェネティクス / ヒストンバリアント / H2A.Z / ヒストン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はエピジェネティクス研究の重要な課題であるクロマチン構造による転写制御機構の解析を行う。特にクロマチンの基本単位であるヌクレオソームを形成しているヒストンの亜種であるH2A.Z に着目する。H2A.Z はアクティブな転写開始点近傍のクロマチンに集積し、その領域に特異的なクロマチン構造の形成および維持に機能していることが知られているが、そのメカニズムは明らかになっていない。そこで本研究では、H2A.Z の機能解析を通してクロマチン構造による転写制御機構の解明を行う。本研究は、遺伝子発現プロファイルが変化する発生、分化もしくは細胞のがん化などの理解につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found a correlation between chromatin structure and histone incorporation. In the case of transcriptionally repressed, highly condensed chromatin, histone incorporation occurs only by a mechanism coupled to DNA replication. While in the case of transcriptionally active, less condensed chromatin, histone incorporation occurs in a DNA replication-independent manner. This indicates that the localization of each histone variant on genomic DNA is regulated by chromatin structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果はエピジェネティクス研究の重要な課題であるクロマチン構造による転写制御機構の解明をおこなった。本研究により、クロマチン構造による転写制御機構が明らかになり、遺伝子発現プロファイルが変化する生命現象(発生、分化、細胞のがん化、外部刺激への応答など)の理解につながることが期待される。