Project/Area Number |
20K06497
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Shimazu Tadahiro 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (10618771)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | メチル化 / 翻訳後修飾 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者はこれまで、ヒト培養細胞においてこれまでに知られているHisメチル化酵素をノックアウト(KO)した場合に、細胞内タンパク質中のπメチルHis含量およびτHis含量が顕著に減少することを見出している。しかしながら、そのようなKO細胞中でも40%程度のπメチルHis、10%程度のτメチルHisが残存していたことから、未発見のタンパク質Hisメチル化酵素が存在することが強く示唆される。そこで本研究では、『未知のタンパク質Hisメチル化酵素は何であるのか、またその生命機能は何か?』を問いたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of trying to search for the targets of METTL18, we discovered that RPL3, a ribosomal protein, is the substrate. We analyzed the effects of RPL3 methylation and METTL18 on ribosome translation function in collaboration with RIKEN's Iwasaki RNA Systems Biochemistry Laboratory. We also identified multiple substrate proteins that undergo His-methylation by CARNMT1. Among them, the methylation rate of His37 of U2AF1 was almost 100%, and it was revealed that splicing (CE) was changed in CARNMT1 KO cells or KO mice embryos.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究開始当時、未知であったHis残基のpiメチル化酵素としてMETTL9とCARNMT1を研究対象とした結果、これら2つの酵素がともに複数の基質を修飾するタンパク質His残基のpiメチル化酵素であることを明らかにした。METTL9のノックアウトマウスは正常に発生し目立った異常が見られなかった一方で、本研究で作出したCARNMT1ホモノックアウトマウスは胎生13.5日付近で致死になったことから、Hisメチル化修飾は生命機能に必須の役割を持つものと考えられる。今後、胚発生に重要な役割を果たすHisメチル化修飾を明らかにすることで、生命の基本原理を解明することにつながることが期待される。