Development of Fluorescenet probe for Histone serotonylation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Sasaki Kazuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 環境資源科学研究センター, 上級研究員 (10415169)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsヒストン修飾 / 蛍光プローブ / FRET / ヒストンセロトニン化 / PHDドメイン / ヒストンクロトニル化 / GAS41 / YEATSドメイン / TGM2 / イメージング / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Research at the Start
エピジェネティクスと呼ばれる塩基配列によらない遺伝子の発現制御機構は、クロマチンの翻訳後修飾によって制御されている。最近、抑制性の神経伝達物質として知られているセロトニンが、細胞膜上の受容体を活性化して細胞内シグナル伝達を誘導するのみでなく、ヒストンH3の5番目のグルタミンと共有結合し、遺伝子発現制御及び細胞の分化誘導に関わっているという報告があり、セロトニンが細胞内でエピジェネティックな役割も担っている可能性を示唆した。本申請では、ヒストンセロトニン化の新規蛍光プローブの開発を行い、未分化の神経細胞からセロトニンニューロンへの分化過程を観察し、ヒストンセロトニン化の動態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fluorescent probes have been developed for real-time visualization of histone serotonylation. It has been demonstrated that the PHD domain of TAF3 binds directly to H3Q5ser and H3K4me3Q5ser, leading to the development of FRET-based fluorescent probe candidates. HeLaS3 cells stably expressing TGM2, an enzyme that induces histone serotonylation, were established for the evaluation of these probes. From a pool of potential candidates, the fluorescent probe exhibiting the most significant FRET change upon serotonin treatment was selected for further investigation.
Fluorescent probes based on the YEATS domain were developed to detect novel histone acylation. The YEATS domain of GAS41 has been shown to specifically interact with histone H3K14ac. Using this developed fluorescent probe, an inhibitor of the YEATS domain of GAS41 was shown to effectively inhibit the binding of acetylated histone H3 to the YEATS domain in living cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規ヒストン修飾の動態を観察するための蛍光プローブを開発した。従来法では、ヒストン修飾を観察するためには細胞を固定もしくは破砕する必要があるため、分化中のヒストン修飾の動態や薬剤処理によるヒストン修飾の変化をリアルタイムに観察することができなかった。申請者は新規ヒストン修飾であるセロトニン化のプローブを作製し、セロトニン処理による速やかなヒストンセロトニン化を観察することに成功した。さらに、GAS41のYEATSドメインを用いた蛍光プローブの開発も並行して進め、従来法では難しかった細胞内での新規YEATS阻害剤を評価することを可能にした。