Analysis of molecular mechanisms of Atg9a-dependent necrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06501
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43010:Molecular biology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute
Principal Investigator
Imagawa Yusuke  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 主任研究員 (20614770)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプログラム細胞死 / 生理的ネクローシス / メバロン酸経路 / Atg9a / 骨形成 / 細胞死 / ネクローシス
Outline of Research at the Start
我々の身体の中では、まだ知られていない様々な制御された細胞死が実行されている可能性があることを研究代表者はこれまでの研究で明らかにしている。本研究では、研究代表者が新たに発見した生体内で実行される細胞死の一つであるAtg9a依存的細胞死について、その実行メカニズムを明らかにすることを目指している。この細胞死は、生体内において、骨形成に関わることをすでに明らかにしているが、この研究において細胞死の実行メカニズムを明らかにすることで、細胞死がどのように骨形成に関わるのかを明らかにし、我々の身体がどのように形作られているかの一端を明らかにしたいと考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the molecular mechanism of Atg9a-dependent necrosis, a physiological necrosis in bone formation previously discovered by the Principal Investigator, was elucidated. First, an HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor statin, the rate-limiting enzyme of the mevalonate pathway, was identified as an inducer of Atg9a-dependent necrosis, and the depletion of FPP and GGPP, downstream metabolites of the mevalonate pathway, was identified as the cause of Atg9a-dependent necrosis, which is important in this cell death. It was also suggested that a pathway exists in Atg9a-deficient cells that bypass the mevalonate pathway and avoids cell death by circumventing the depletion of FPP and GGPP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者はこれまでにAtg9a依存的ネクローシスが骨形成に関与することをすでに報告している。また、in vitroの解析においてスタチンがAtg9a依存的に骨形成を誘導することも見出した。また、高脂血症の治療薬であるスタチンの副作用として横紋筋融解症が知られているが、これは、骨格筋を構成する筋細胞が融解・細胞の壊死(ネクローシス)することが原因となっている。本研究において、スタチン誘導性ネクローシスにおけるAtg9aの関わりが明らかになったことから、骨形成におけるAtg9a依存的ネクローシス生理的役割だけでなく、スタチンが及ぼす副作用のコントロールに貢献できる可能性がある。