Structural basis for iron-stress-induced protein of cyanobacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA-KAWAI HISAKO  山形大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10599228)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords光合成 / 光化学系 / 鉄欠乏 / 集光アンテナ / チラコイド膜 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / 光化学系I / シアノバクテリア
Outline of Research at the Start
鉄は地殻に多く含まれる元素であるが、その殆どは生物が利用できない酸化状態で存在している。このような環境に於いてシアノバクテリアではIdiA(Iron deficiency induced protein A)やisiA(iron stress induced protein A)と呼ばれる蛋白質が合成される。IdiAは光化学系II(PSII)に結合し、酸化ストレスから保護する、またIsiAは光化学系I(PSI)に結合し集光を補助するとされている。私は窒素固定シアノバクテリアを用いて、IdiAとPSII、またIsiAとPSI四量体の構造解析を行い、その機能の分子基盤を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In low-iron stress environments, cyanobacteria express IsiA (iron stress induced gene A), which donates energy to PSI core. In this study, we used atomic force microscopy (AFM) to visualize the native organization of PSI and IsiA within the thylakoid membranes from cyanobacterium Anabaena. AFM images showed that PSI complexes were densely packed in thylakoid membranes. The PSI tetramer has a protruding height of 2-3 nm above the membrane surface and possesses a characteristic cytoplasmic side structure composed of PsaC, PsaD and PsaE. The organization of IsiA around PSI remains to be further investigated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、日本を含めた120以上の国や地域が「2050年カーボンニュートラル(温室効果ガスの排出を全体としてゼロにする)」という目標を掲げている。このような国際的潮流が加速している中、人工光合成による効率的な太陽光エネルギーの利用が求められている。
本研究ので得られた、巨大なPSI複合体をもつAnabaenaが効率よく光を集めるためにどのようにPSI四量体をチラコイド膜上に配置しているかという基礎科学的な情報は、人工光合成における光捕集効率の向上に貢献できると考えられる。