Development of a method to build a protein atom model including hydrogen and proton by quantum chemical calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06503
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tsunekawa Naoki  東京大学, 定量生命科学研究所, 特任研究員 (90638800)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords量子化学計算 / 水素結合 / 蛋白質 / 結晶構造解析 / 密度汎関数法 / カルシウムポンプ / ナトリウムポンプ / 大規模探索 / プロトン移動 / タンパク質 / 大域的探索 / プロトン化 / 膜蛋白質 / X線結晶解析 / 蛋白質モデル構築法 / 分割統治法
Outline of Research at the Start
蛋白質の結晶構造の決定は、その蛋白質の性質や働きのメカニズムを解析する重要な基盤となる。その決定はX線結晶解析などの実験的手法で為されるが、水素(H)やプロントン(H+)の位置までは分からないことが多い。H/H+の位置決定は水素結合の同定に他ならない。この水素結合は蛋白質の構造や反応に大きく影響を与えるもので、蛋白質を解析する上で無視できない。そこで、コンピュータでその位置を推測するツールを開発する。蛋白質分子の様な大規模な系に対して量子化学計算を適用し、水素結合ネットワークを網羅的に探索する点が既存のツールと一線を画する。それを実現するべく、新たな領域分割統治法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In X-ray crystallography of protein molecules, hydrogen atoms and protons are generally not observed, and their positions cannot be determined. Therefore, a method was developed to find candidates from exhaustively generated hydrogen-bonding network models with positions of observed non-hydrogen atoms adopted by comparing their energies using quantum chemical calculations.
The strategy of this method is a straightforward one, but since quantum chemical calculations for a large number of models are computationally very resource-intensive, it is important to clarify the necessary computational accuracy and efficient computational procedures in order to improve the effectiveness of the method. We applied the method to systems including several carboxyl groups and explored the method's improvements and limitations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白質分子構造の結晶解析において、その分子内にある水素結合ネットワークの情報は重要な判断材料となる。そのため、経験的スコア関数を用いた水素原子位置やプロトンの有無を推測するツールは多くある。しかし、それらの信頼性は限定的である。そこで、本手法では水素結合相互作用を適切に再現する量子化学計算によるエネルギーをスコア関数として採用することで、適切な水素・プロトン予測を実現する。そして、この手法は並列計算による高速化が容易である。いずれ構造解析における簡易的なツールとなると考えられる。また、この手法で得られた水素結合ネットワークとエネルギーのデータベースは、新手法の基盤となることが予想される。