Project/Area Number |
20K06504
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Yoichiro 横浜国立大学, 研究推進機構, 技術専門職員 (70450426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
永田 崇 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (10415250)
杉本 千佳 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40447347)
荻野 俊郎 横浜国立大学, 研究推進機構, 非常勤講師 (70361871)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | グアニン四重鎖 / AFM / データサイエンス / 機械学習 / NMR / G-quadruplex / 四重鎖DNA / SPM |
Outline of Research at the Start |
DNAの特殊な構造の一つであるグアニン四重鎖構造がヒトゲノム上に多数存在し、がん等の疾病の治療のターゲットになり得る事が分かってきており、実際に疾病と関連する四重鎖を迅速に明らかにする事が重要な課題である。本研究では、四重鎖構造を直接検出可能な原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)によって、一度に多数のDNA分子を測定してデータサイエンスの手法で統計的に処理し、分子構造を基盤とした新しい四重鎖同定法を確立する。さらに、四重鎖が疾病の原因となるメカニズムを解明するため、四重鎖と蛋白質の相互作用測定法を同様の手法で確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used atomic force microscopy (AFM) as a measurement method that can directly detect quadruplex structure, and measured the particle forms of many DNA molecules fixed on a mica surface to obtain the surface shape parameters of each molecule. By identifying the unique parameters of quadruplex DNA by machine learning, we established a new measurement method to discriminate quadruplexes at high speed by AFM measurement. As a result of the evaluation of unknown quadruplex DNA in the E. coli genome using the established quadruplex discrimination method, it was confirmed that the DNA detected as a quadruplex by our method formed a quadruplex by NMR and electrophoresis experiments. Based on these results, we constructed a method to detect quadruplexes rapidly by AFM measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、DNAの特殊な構造の一つであるグアニン四重鎖構造がヒトゲノム上に多数存在し、疾病の治療ターゲットになり得る事が分かってきた。どのような配列が実際に四重鎖を形成し、疾病と関連しているかを解明することが喫緊の課題である。そのためには、四重鎖形成が推定される多数のDNA配列を高速に解析し、実験的に四重鎖構造の形成を判別する必要がある。本研究では、比較的安価に原子レベルの形状情報を得られる原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)を使用し、DNAの四重鎖形成を高速に同定可能な方法を開発した。得られた結果は実験的なデータに基づいており、疾病の原因となる四重鎖の同定等に高い能力を持つことが期待される。