Project/Area Number |
20K06505
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakura Yoshiko 京都大学, 高等研究院, 特定助教 (70799220)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤川 鷹王 京都大学, 高等研究院, 研究員 (70839688)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 膜タンパク質 / 化学ケージ / 分子自己集合 / 構造解析 / 固定化タグ / X線結晶構造解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、「分子の自己集合技術」を駆使し、膜タンパク質を内包する化学ケージを用いた結晶化法の方法論を確立する。 膜タンパク質の結晶化は非常に困難で、克服するために様々な手法が構築されているものの、未だハードルは高く新たな方法論が切望される。そこで、私達が開発した化学ケージにタンパク質を内包させる「化学ータンパク質ハイブリッド分子」を膜タンパク質のX線結晶構造解析に応用する。 A2aアデノシン受容体を含む3種のタンパク質を用いて、化学ケージ内に均一に内包し、実際に結晶化してその構造を解析する。この構造と既知の構造が一致することを確認し、革新的な「化学ケージ結晶化法」の有用性と汎用性を実証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we worked on problems solving as bellow to establish an innovative methodology: chemical cage crystallization method that encapsulates membrane proteins by making full use of “self-assembly". (1) Chemical cages are synthesized in organic solvents and are stable in that environment, but they must be modified to be stable in the same environment as membrane proteins. We designed and modified a cage stable in aqueous solution and its reaction. (2) To determine the structure of membrane proteins encapsulated in the cage, it is necessary to make the position of the membrane protein with respect to the cage uniform. We designed and several tags and linkers in a fixed position on the cage without fluctuation. We immobilized the membrane proteins to the DNA origami plates to evaluate protein fluctuation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞内外の情報受容伝達、物質の取込みや不要物の排出、エネルギー生産など生命維持に必須な活動に膜タンパク質が果たす役割は多岐に渡り、多くの疾患にも関わっている。しかし、繊細で個性豊かな膜タンパク質の結晶構造解析は難しく、未だ多くの構造未解明な標的があり、既存のアプローチとは異なる革新的な方法論が必要である。化学ケージ結晶化法の利点を活かした方法論が確立できれば、膜タンパク質のX線結晶構造解析が飛躍的に進む。革新的方法論を確立するにあたり、本研究がその礎となり構造機能生物学に大きな貢献をもたらす。