Structural basis of innate immune evasion by Paramyxovirus C protein involving the binding to the novel counterpart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06507
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Oda Kosuke  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 助教 (60571255)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小田 隆  立教大学, 理学部, 助教 (00573164)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセンダイウイルス / C蛋白質 / 新規標的因子 / 自然免疫 / サイトカイン / X線結晶構造解析 / two hybrid解析 / パラミクソウイルス / Cタンパク質 / 複合体
Outline of Research at the Start
センダイウイルスは人に重要な多くの病原ウイルスを含むパラミクソウイルスののプロトタイプとして研究されてきた。センダイウイルスはウイルス病原性に極めて重要なC蛋白質を産生する。ごく最近, 当研究グループは, センダイウイルスC蛋白質が直接結合する新規標的因子として, ふたつの異なる宿主因子を同定した。このうちひとつは自然免疫に関わる転写因子であり, もうひとつは姉妹染色分体の娘細胞への正確な分配に関与する。本研究では, これら新規標的因子が関連するC蛋白質の機能とその分子基盤を明らかにするとともに, 病原性に如何に重要であるのか解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paramyxovirus C proteins are extremely important for viral pathogenesis and exhibit a variety of functions when bound to target proteins, but not all of their functions can be fully explained by binding to existing target proteins alone. Recently, host protein X was identified as the novel counterpart of Sendai virus C protein. In this study, we found that the C-terminal region of C protein (Y3) and the N-terminal domain of X (XND) are the smallest regions sufficient for binding to each other. Affinity analysis revealed that Y3 binds to XND with 10-fold weaker affinity than the existing target proteins. Furthermore, viral infection experiments revealed that binding to a novel target protein X is important for the sensitivity of SeV to IFN-α.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウイルス蛋白質と宿主蛋白質間の一過性で弱い相互作用がウイルス病原性にどれほど関与するかは未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では, 弱い相互作用で結合する新規標的宿主蛋白質を同定し, この標的蛋白質と結合しないウイルス蛋白質をもつ組換えSeVを作出することで, ウイルス生活環における弱い相互作用の重要性を明らかにした。本成果は, パラミクソウイルスC蛋白質のインタラクトームに関する理解を深めるとともに, 感染症に対する治療・予防戦略の開発に資する。