Functional analysis of translocon factors involved in the topogenesis of membrane proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Masao  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (30205736)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsタンパク質膜透過 / 細胞小器官 / 膜タンパク質 / 生体膜 / 膜透過
Outline of Research at the Start
生体を構成する最小単位である細胞の中には粗面小胞体という小器官があって、細胞の膜タンパク質や分泌されるタンパク質の合成を行っている。本研究では、粗面小胞体で膜タンパク質の形づくりの仕組みの解明を目指しています。以下のような点に焦点を当てて、作用機構に迫ります。 (1)小胞体膜に結合したリボソームで作られるタンパク質が行ったり来たりする動きと膜での固定作用の追及。(2)膜に入りつつあるタンパク質鎖の配置順序の決定の仕組み。(3)「膜タンパク質構造形成3要素」(標的化、疎水性配列の膜固定、正電荷の透過抑制)の識別にかかわる因子の作用解明です。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Membrane proteins have many essential roles in cells. We analyzed the novel functions of endoplasmic reticulum translocon involved in their three-dimensional structure formation. The translocon channel has been shown to have a novel functional site that accepts moderate hydrophobic sequences. The site of action was identified by systematic chemical crosslinking. By exploiting newly developed probes, we have found novel genes related to membrane translocation and integration of proteins. We also discovered a novel concept that multifunctional chaperones in the lumen of the endoplasmic reticulum contribute to synthesis-coupled protein translocation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
内在性膜タンパク質は細胞の生命維持に必須であり、その構造形成過程の理解は生命活動の理解や、医学薬学農学領域の応用分野の基盤として重要である。この過程は、タンパク質の構造形成にはその配列特性のみで十分であるとするアンフィンゼンドグマに反し、構造規定因子が決定的に重要であることを示した。本研究で解明された新規知見は、膜タンパク質構造形成の新しい側面を解明すると同時に、新規機能性膜タンパク質のデザインや、疾病の新規病因解明につながると期待される。