Structural and functional analysis of FANCM-CENP-SX complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Nishino Tatsuya  東京理科大学, 先進工学部生命システム工学科, 教授 (50533155)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造生物学 / 生化学 / X線結晶構造解析 / 蛋白質DNA複合体 / DNA組換え修復 / 染色体分配 / DNA修復 / タンパク質-DNA複合体 / タンパク質DNA複合体 / x線結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
CENP-SXは酵母からヒトに至るまで進化的に保存されているタンパク質複合体で、染色体分配や遺伝子相同組換えに関与しており、その異常はがんや遺伝病につながります。しかしCENP-SXが細胞内でどのように働いているかは明確ではありません。本研究ではCENP-SXと相互作用するFANCMやCENP-TWがどのようにして染色体分配や遺伝子相同組換えで働くかを生化学と構造生物学によって明らかにします。DNAとの複合体形成がどのように行われているかを調べることで、がんや遺伝病の機構解明につながることを期待しています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CENP-SX complex is involved in eukaryotic chromosome segregation and DNA repair. FANC-M protein is 2000 amino acids long with a helicase domain, CENP-SX binding domain, and FAAP24 binding domain, but how it recognizes and functions with branched DNA is unknown. In this study, we expressed and purified each domain and analyzed them biochemically and structurally in order to solve this mystery. As a result, we succeeded in the preparation of recombinant protein complexes. DNA binding analysis revealed that they form distinct complexes depending on the DNA length. In addition, the protein-DNA complexes were crystallized, and high-resolution crystals were obtained which should reveal the details of the recognition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FANCM-MHF複合体は、DNA修復に関与するタンパク質です。遺伝情報を保持するDNAは、熱や紫外線、化学物質など様々な要因から損傷を受けることがあります。その中でもDNA鎖間架橋は有害で、DNAの2本の鎖が分離せず、複製や転写が中断されるため、ゲノムが不安定化し、生体機能に異常が生じます。この研究では、DNA鎖間架橋を修復する働きを持つFANCM-MHF複合体が、特定の条件下では解離することがわかりました。この発見は、これまで見過ごされていた複合体の性質や生体内での重要な現象を示唆しており、今後、DNA複合体との結合をさらに解析することで、より詳細な機構が明らかになると予想されます。