Investigation of the mechanism of conversion from proton motive force to rotational energy in ATP synthase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kishikawa Jun-ichi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 助教 (80599241)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords回転分子モーター / V-ATPase / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 単粒子解析 / 膜タンパク質 / ATP 合成酵素 / 低温電子顕微鏡
Outline of Research at the Start
ATP 合成酵素はプロトンの濃度勾配を回転エネルギーに変換することで、その機能を発揮している。エネルギーの変換を担う膜内在性部分の構造解析をすることで、そのメカニズムを明らかにする。
調製した ATP 合成酵素の膜内在性部分の単粒子解析によって、その詳細構造の解明を目指す。また、複数状態の構造を明らかにすることで、ATP 合成酵素の反応メカニズムに迫る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
ATP synthase plays a crucial role in synthesizing ATP by converting the proton-motive force across inside and outside of membrane into rotational energy. We investigated the energy conversion mechanism of ATP synthase by analyzing the high-resolution structure of the transmembrane domain from a thermophilic bacterium. Through single particle analysis using cryo-electron microscopy, we determined the protonation state of key residues involved in proton transport. Molecular simulations were then conducted to explore the energy conversion process. Our findings provide insights into how ATP synthase converts proton-motive force into rotational energy, contributing to a deeper understanding of this fundamental process in bioenergetics. These insights have potential applications in bioengineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ATP合成酵素は、ATPの合成とプロトン輸送を回転によって共役するユニークなタンパク質である。親水性部分でATPの合成、膜内在性部分でイオンの輸送を行う。親水性部分は、一分子回転観察などにより詳細に調べられている。一方で、膜内在性でのプロトン輸送機構は不明な点が多かった。本研究で得られた知見は、この輸送機構の原子レベルでの解明に光を当てるものであり、学術的な意義が深い。また、回転分子モーターは非常に精密な機械と捉えることもでき、その機構が分かることは、生物工学的にも興味深い。