Project/Area Number |
20K06515
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University (2022) Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2020-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | クライオ電子顕微鏡 / グルタミン酸輸送体 / テトラスパニン / 単粒子構造解析 / エクソソーム / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / 単粒子解析 / 膜タンパク質 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
神経変性疾患の原因因子の一つとされるグルタミン酸輸送体EAAC1および炎症性疾患やがんの成長・転移への関与が提唱されているテトラスパニンCD63について、クライオ電子顕微鏡を用いた構造解析を行い、疾患の発症・進展メカニズムの解明を目指す。これらのタンパク質は細胞膜に常在し、構造解析が難しいターゲットとされてきた。本研究では、構造解析が難しいとされているターゲットについての構造知見を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glutamate transporter (EAAC1) and tetraspanin (CD63), membrane proteins that localize to exosomes, were expressed and purified as recombinant proteins using human cells. Each protein was expressed as a GFP fusion protein, and the expression was confirmed under a fluorescence microscope. The proteins were also observed to be secreted as exosomes into the culture medium, suggesting that the expressed proteins were correctly localized to the exosomes. The obtained proteins were observed by cryo-EM, and particle images of the target protein were obtained for EAAC1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高発現系ヒト細胞(Expi293F)を用いて,EAAC1およびCD63の発現系の構築および組換えタンパク質の調製が可能であることが明らかとなった.EAAC1およびCD63はそれぞれ疾患との関りが強く,神経変性疾患やメラノーマで特異的に発現量が増えることが報告されている.このことから,これらの過剰発現細胞系がそれぞれの疾患のメカニズム解析へと貢献できる可能性を示唆している. また,重金属を利用したネガティブ染色並びにクライオ電子顕微鏡像からEAAC1については粒子が均一な構造をとっており,単粒子構造解析が可能であることを示唆するデータが得られている.