Rapid design and preparation of artificial antibodies to inhibit immune checkpoints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Hideyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 開拓研究本部, 専任研究員 (50291935)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫チェックポイント / PD-1/PD-L1 / 人工抗体タンパク質 / 低分子阻害剤 / in-silicoスクリーニング / 抗がん剤 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / mTOR / キナーゼ阻害剤 / ラパマイシン / 低分子化合物 / in silico/in cell選択法 / 非IgG抗体 / オプジーボ / mTORC1 / in-silico創薬 / 細胞内ルシフェラーぜアッセイ / in silico/in cell選択 / コンピュータ創薬 / PD1/PD-L1 / Rheb / in-silico変異実験 / in-cell分子相互作用アッセイ / オプジーボ (Nivolumab) / 非IgG人工抗体 / タンパク質工学 / 結晶構造 / T細胞再活性化活性 / 人工抗体 / in silico/ in vivo 複合選択法 / X線結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、PD-1/PD-L1などの免疫チェックポイントを標的とした、モノクローナル抗体 (mAb)ベースの抗がん剤が注目を集めている。それらはすでに、オプジーボなどの商品名で販売され、画期的な薬効を有する抗がん剤として用いられている。一方で、mAb抗がん剤は、薬価が非常に高額になることが社会問題にもなっている。そこで本研究では、人工抗体タンパク質による免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the 1980s, cancer has consistently been the leading cause of death in our country, and it is said that one in two citizens will suffer from it in their lifetime. Furthermore, with rapid aging, the number of patients continues to increase. The mainstays of cancer treatment have been surgery, chemotherapy, and radiotherapy, but in recent years, cancer immunotherapy, such as OPDIVO developed by Professor Honjo and others, is becoming the fourth pillar. On the other hand, drugs like OPDIVO are antibody medicines and are problematic due to their high cost, minimally invasive nature, and unexpected immunogenicity.
Therefore, the lead researchers tackled the preparation of artificial antibody proteins and small molecule compounds as alternatives to OPDIVO, using an in-silico/in-cell hybrid selection method. As a result, we succeeded in preparing candidate drugs with immune checkpoint inhibition effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オプジーボなどのモノクローナル抗体薬は、免疫チェックポイント阻害剤としてだけではなく、抗がん剤や、最近では、アルツハイマーの治療にも使われている。一方、モノクローナル抗体薬は、製造コストが高いため、一般に薬価は高額であり、国の健康医療保険制度に負担をかけている。
そのため、本研究で成功した手法により、モノクローナル抗体医薬品を代替できるようになれば、薬価を抑え、医療コストの抑制につながることが期待できる。これは、国の医療制度の持続可能性を高めることにつながる。