Establishment of protein folding evolution using cell-free protein synthesis and peptide tags
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Niwa Tatsuya  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (50588530)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質フォールディング / 試験管内分子進化 / 質量分析装置 / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / 質量分析 / フォールディング / ショットガンプロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
ほとんどのタンパク質は自身のアミノ酸配列によって決められた特定の立体構造をとることで初めてそれぞれの機能を発揮する。この過程はフォールディングと呼ばれるが、実際にどのような作用によってフォールディングが達成されるかについて、その普遍的な原理は十分に明らかにされていない。そこで本申請では、無細胞タンパク質合成系と呼ばれるツールと最新の検出システム(高感度質量分析装置)を利用し、進化分子工学(人為的に突然変異を引き起こし、その中から優れたものを選抜する手法)と組み合わせることでフォールディングしづらいタンパク質のフォールディングを改善させ、タンパク質フォールディングの真理に迫ることを目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To deepen our understanding of protein folding, which is still difficult to predict, we have been trying to establish an experimental system for in vitro protein folding evolution using peptide tags and a nano-LC-tandem mass spectrometer. We have designed about 100 types of quantifiable peptide tags, investigated and optimized the measurement conditions using a cell-free protein synthesis system, and attempted folding evolution experiments of model proteins but have not yet succeeded in doing so. The problems are the high cost of measurement and the inefficiency of sample preparation and measurement. Some of these problems are expected to be improved by devising experimental conditions, and we would like to challenge these problems if possible.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、質量分析装置を用いたターゲットMS解析をタンパク質の分子進化系に利用できる可能性が示されたと考えている。一方で、その実現のためには測定条件や適切なペプチドタグの設計など、考慮しなければいけない点が多数あることも判明した。これらの結果は今後ターゲットMSを似たような実験系に用いる際に非常に有用な知見となるはずである。