Project/Area Number |
20K06524
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Nagata Takashi 京都大学, エネルギー理工学研究所, 准教授 (10415250)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アミロイドβ / プリオン / アプタマー / 繊維化 / NMR / RNAアプタマー / 構造 / AFM |
Outline of Research at the Start |
アルツハイマー病患者の脳にはアミロイドβペプチド(Aβ)からなる繊維が蓄積するが、繊維化する前の溶解性Aβはさまざまな構造形態を取る。近年、溶解性Aβが神経細胞表面に提示されたプリオン蛋白質(PrPC)に結合し、記憶・学習障害に関与することが示された。また遊離したPrPCは、溶解性Aβに結合することでAβの繊維化を抑制することも示された。本研究では、我々が見出したAβの繊維化抑制ペプチドと抗PrPC RNAアプタマーをツールとして利用し、溶解性AβとPrPCとの複合体およびAβ繊維の形成原理を解明する。そして、治療への分子基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our results indicate that the RNA aptamer we previously identified, which binds strongly to the prion protein (PrPC), may reverse the reduction in long-term memory caused by the soluble amyloid-β peptide (Aβ). Additionally, we developed an RNA aptamer with higher performance. We anticipate that these findings will contribute to understanding the mechanisms behind memory and learning impairments. Moreover, because RNA aptamers interact with PrPC differently than anti-PrPC antibodies, they could provide a novel foundation for creating new therapeutic agents. We also utilized our expertise in sample preparation, structural analysis, and analysis of molecular motion by NMR to extend this research to other systems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
アルツハイマー病に関係するアミロイドβペプチド(Aβ)と狂牛病に関係するプリオン蛋白質(PrPC)の結合が、記憶や学習の障害を引き起こすと考えられている。本研究では、我々が以前取得したPrPCに強く結合するRNAアプタマーが、Aβによる長期記憶の減弱を回復できることを示唆する結果を得た。また、より高性能のアプタマーも取得した。本研究成果は、記憶や学習障害の発生メカニズムの解明と、創薬研究の発展に今後展開させることが出来る。