Deciphering the molecular mechanism of liquid-liquid phase separation from low-complexity sequences that vary by species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06525
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2023)
Kobe University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Ohhashi Yumiko  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 特任講師 (10422669)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords液-液相分離 / アミロイド / 天然変性蛋白質 / アミロイド線維 / 低複雑性配列 / Sup35
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内には無数の液-液相分離が形成されており、特定の生体分子が局所的に濃縮されている。液-液相分離の形成・解離は、一連の生体内化学反応のON/OFFを意味し、その制御は、創薬の重要なターゲットとなる事が期待できる。これまでの研究で、液-液相分離の形成・解離に、「低複雑性配列」を保持した天然変性蛋白質が主体的な役割を担っている事が明らかになっているが、その詳細な分子機構は未解明である。本研究では、2種類の低複雑性配列を持つ、酵母翻訳終止因子Sup35のN末端天然変性領域を用い、人為的に液-液相分離形成を制御できる手法の確立を目的として、低複雑性配列の役割を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We researched to elucidate how amyloid formation from phase-separated droplets is suppressed. The N-terminal region of the Sup35 protein (Sup35NM) has a different sequence depending on the yeast species. By mixing these proteins, we constructed an in vitro system where multiple proteins coexist, mimicking the environment of intracellular conditions.
It was found that the four types of Sup35NM can coexist within the droplets and that their coexistence within the droplets delays amyloid formation. A protein with an amino acid composition similar to Sup35 colocalizes in the droplets within yeast cells, suggesting that amyloid formation is suppressed by a similar mechanism within the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の異常凝集体であるアミロイドは、様々な重篤な疾患に関与しており、その多くは治療法が確立していない。そのため多方面から勢力的に研究が行われているが、どのようにして体内でアミロイドが形成されるのか、つまりアミロイド病発症のメカニズムは未解明である。相分離液滴からのアミロイド形成は近年発見された新たなアミロイド病発症モデルであり、その詳細な解析とアミロイド形成抑制機構の解明は今後の創薬や治療法開発の上で重要な知見となると期待できる。