Elucidation of the structure and function common to two intrinsically disordered proteins with significantly different sequences.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency (2023)
Rikkyo University (2020-2022)
Principal Investigator
Oda Takashi  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力科学研究部門 J-PARCセンター, 研究職 (00573164)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords天然変性タンパク質 / X線小角散乱 / 古細菌 / SAXS / 構造生物学 / 高速原子間力顕微鏡 / 天然変性 / NMR / 高速AFM / 分子動力学計算 / X線小角散乱(SAXS) / 核磁気共鳴分光法(NMR) / 分子動力学シミュレーション(MD) / 高速原子間力顕微鏡(HS-AFM)
Outline of Research at the Start
一般に、タンパク質の機能に重要な領域はアミノ酸配列や立体構造が保存されていると考えられる。しかし、天然変性タンパク質は生物種間でアミノ酸配列保存性が低く、特定の立体構造も取らないため、上記の概念に反する。本研究では2つの生物種間でアミノ酸配列が著しく異なる天然変性領域について、X線小角散乱と種々の解析法を組み合わせて解析することで、動的構造と機能を比較し両者に共通する構造的特徴を解明する。これにより、一見、配列が保存されておらず、共通の立体構造もない天然変性領域がなぜ共通でかつ生物学的に重要な機能を発揮しうるのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We predicted that two naturally denatured proteins (IDPs) that are homologous but have significantly different amino acid sequences share a common function. In this study, we aimed to prove this prediction and elucidate the structural features that enable it to perform its functions. We conducted research on such two IDPs. As a result, we showed that both IDPs bind to both DNA and DNA clamp and have a common function of suppressing the sliding of DNA clamp. Initially, we predicted that a common secondary structural motif (α-helix) would be conserved in the two IDPs to exert this function. However, our results suggest that flexible interactions with DNA due to structural flexibility are more important than secondary structural motifs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般に、タンパク質の機能に重要な領域はアミノ酸配列や立体構造が保存されていると考えられる。しかし、天然変性タンパク質(または天然変性領域)は生物種間でアミノ酸配列保存性が低く、特定の立体構造も取らないため、上記の概念に反する。本研究では、そのような天然変性タンパク質であっても共通の機能を持ちうることを発見した。本研究の成果は他のタンパク質においても従来「重要でない」として見過ごされてきた領域に新たな機能を発見するきっかけとなり、天然変性領域の構造・機能の理解に貢献すると期待する。