Study of the interaction between fibroblast growth factor FGF5 and its receptor and the inhibitory mechanism of aptamer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Taiichi  千葉工業大学, 先進工学部, 教授 (40383369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 堀内 正隆  北海道医療大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (90322825)
杉山 成  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系理工学部門, 教授 (90615428)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアプタマー / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / 構造解析 / 物理化学的解析 / FGF / ヌクレアーゼ耐性 / 論理的設計
Outline of Research at the Start
線維芽細胞増殖因子(FGF)はがんをはじめとする様々な疾病に関わることが知られているが,その治療薬としてアプタマー医薬品を開発する.本研究では,X線結晶構造解析,NMR,SPRおよびITCを駆使した多面的な物理化学的解析により,アプタマーがFGF5とFGF受容体(FGFR)の相互作用を阻害するメカニズムを原子座標レベルで明らかにする.また, FGF2に結合するアプタマーについても同様に解析し,アプタマーが標的FGFを厳密に識別するメカニズムを明らかにする.アプタマーの作用原理を明らかにし,アプタマーを論理的に設計することができれば,アプタマー医薬品の開発に大きく貢献することが期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully obtained aptamers that bind to the fibroblast growth factor 5 (FGF5) using Systematic Evolution of Ligands by EXponential enrichment (SELEX) method and find that the aptamer specifically and tightly binds to FGF5. To reveal the interaction between FGF5 and aptamer at the atomic coordinate level, we synthesized deletion mutants. As a result, we succeeded in shortening the aptamer to 42 residues and confirmed that it retained FGF5 binding activity. NMR analysis of the mutant revealed that the aptamer has two stem-loop structures and a multi-branched loop. We also established a method to obtain aptamers more efficiently than conventional methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アプタマーとよばれる核酸は,標的タンパク質に特異的に結合し,その機能を阻害することから,医薬品としての開発が行われている.アプタマー医薬品は,低分子製剤のように化学合成でき,抗体医薬品のように特異性が高いことから副作用が少ない次世代型分子標的薬として注目されている.本研究では,脱毛および血管新生に関わるFGF5タンパク質に結合するアプタマーの短鎖化に成功した.また,効率よくアプタマーを取得する方法を確立した.今後,アプタマーとFGF5の相互作用機序が明らかになれば,さらに効率よくアプタマー医薬品を開発できるようになることが期待される.