Why is the acyl-modification of ghrelin necessary for activity?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
Masayasu Kojima  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (20202062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 椎村 祐樹  久留米大学, 付置研究所, 助教 (40551297)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsグレリン / GPCR / グレリン受容体 / 立体構造 / 結晶構造解析 / アナモレリン / がん悪液質 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / ギャップ構造 / 脂肪酸 / オクタン酸 / X線結晶構造解析 / フェニルアラニン・クラスター / ペプチドホルモン / 構造解析 / 脂肪酸修飾
Outline of Research at the Start
グレリンは脂肪酸の修飾基がないと活性を示さないという特徴的な構造をしており、なぜ脂肪酸部分がグレリン受容体の活性化に必要なのかは不明であった。申請者らはこの疑問に答えるためにグレリン受容体の結晶構造解析を進め、まず不活性型の構造を解明した。その結果、TM6とTM7間のギャップ構造部分の疎水性アミノ酸と、グレリンの脂肪酸部分の相互作用によって、TM6が活性型の位置に動き、それによって受容体が活性型に転換することが示唆された。今回の研究でグレリンとグレリン受容体が結合した3D構造が解明されれば、グレリン受容体の活性化機構が明らかになり、GPCRの活性化機構に新しい知見をもたらすと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ghrelin receptor has a large gap (we call it as crevasse), and this gap was found to be rich in hydrophobic amino acids, including phenylalanine residues. Therefore, the interaction of this gap structure with the acylate moiety of ghrelin was thought to be involved in the conversion of the ghrelin receptor to its active form. However, further details on the structural analysis of the active ghrelin receptor bound to acyl-modified ghrelin are needed to elucidate the activation mechanism of the ghrelin receptor. Subsequently, we have succeeded in structural analysis of the ghrelin receptor bound by anamorelin, a drug for the treatment of cancer cachexia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グレリンは、末梢投与により食欲増進を誘導する唯一のペプチドホルモンであり、さらに、成長ホルモン分泌促進、脂質代謝、エネルギー恒常性の維持、記憶形成、海馬の神経新生など幅広い生理作用を有しており、様々な疾患の治療薬への応用が期待されている。実際に現在では、グレリン様化合物のアナモレリンががん悪液質の治療薬として臨床の現場で使われている。今回の研究期間中に、アンタゴニストおよびアゴニスト(アナモレリン)が結合したグレリン受容体の立体構造解明に成功し、その結果は今後さらに高い生理活性をもつ化合物の合成デザインに有益な情報をもたらすと考えられる。