Study of protein-dependent bulk phospholipid transfer between organelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43020:Structural biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Osawa Takuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 研究員 (00771164)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsオートファジー / 脂質輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
オートファジー必須因子であるAtg2は小胞体と隔離膜間を係留し、小胞体から隔離膜への脂質輸送を媒介することで隔離膜伸張に必要な脂質の供給を行っていると考えられている。本研究では、単粒子解析やX線結晶構造解析を用いてAtg2の構造情報を獲得し、構造情報に基づいた生化学・細胞生物学的解析を行うことでAtg2の脂質輸送メカニズムを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The autophagy-related protein Atg2 tethers the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) to the isolation membrane (IM) and transfers phospholipids from the ER to the IM. The mechanism of Atg2-mediated phospholipid transfer has not been elucidated. In this study, we obtained structural information of Atg2 using single particle analysis and AlphaFold2 and used it to investigate how Atg2 transfers phospholipids. Based on the structural information, Atg2 has a long hydrophobic groove for phospholipid binding. Amino acid deletion predicted to narrow the groove of Atg2 reduced the phospholipid transfer activity of Atg2 and impaired autophagy in yeast cells. These results suggest that Atg2 acts as a bridge for phospholipids to move from the ER to the IM.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞が機能を維持する上で、オルガネラ間の脂質のやり取りは必要不可欠である。膜間での大量のリン脂質移動は膜同士の接触によって起こると考えられてきた。本研究成果は、脂質輸送タンパク質によっても大量のリン脂質の移動が起こりうることを示しており、オートファジー分野だけにととどまらず細胞生物学的にも学術的意義が高い。