Ca-pump and Flippase; transmitting structural changes from catalytic site to transport site
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Daiho Takashi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90207267)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCaポンプ / リン酸化中間体 / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / エネルギー共役 / 一分子蛍光観察 / ポリアミン / パーキンソン病 / 脂質 / EP / ATP13A2 / P型ATPase / フリッパーゼ / カルシウムポンプ / P型ATPアーゼ / 蛍光ラベル / 1分子観察 / ヘリックス / グリシン / 脱共役 / 柔軟性 / 構造変化伝達 / 復帰突然変異 / 部位特異的変異
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はP型ポンプのCaポンプ、フリッパーゼにおいて、ATPを加水分解する触媒部位と輸送部位の離れた部位間で「如何に構造変化が伝達されて共役が起こるか?」という未解決問題に答える。本研究は、Ca輸送の鍵となる「リン酸化中間体(EP)の異性化/Ca放出」過程の中間状態を筆者が捕捉したことを利用する。また、Caポンプで見出した構造因子の変異をフリッパーゼに応用する。さらにCaポンプで未解決であるCa放出前の2つのEP中間体アナログの原子構造を解明し、さらに新規変異の効果を解析する。着目した構造因子への変異の効果を上記2ポンプで比較し、その共通点/相違点からP型ポンプ共通の共役機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the EP isomerization / Ca transport of the Ca pump, the A domain on the cytoplasmic side rotates greatly and changes its arrangement, and the structural changes are transmitted to the transport site far away and Ca is released. The specific site of the A domain was fluorescently labeled and observed by a single molecule fluorescence, and its movement was live detected during the EP degradation process, indicating that it passes through a state equivalent to E2PCa2. The Arg324 side chain of the Ca pump M4 changes the binding partner according to the lipid head and reaction stage. This binding has shown multifunctionality that plays an important role in EP isomerization.
We elucidated the atomic structure of the intermediate by cryoelectron microscopy of the enzyme ATP13A2 similar to flippase, and clarified the transport mechanism from the structural changes in polyamine binding and transport associated with E2P hydrolysis and Pi release, as well as site-specific mutations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CaポンプのEP異性化/Ca輸送;Ca2E1P → Ca2E2P → E2Pでは、Aドメインが駆動する細胞質領域の配置変化が伝達されCa放出する。Ca2E2Pの存在は未実証であった。Aドメインを蛍光ラベルし、その動きの観察から野生型CaポンプのEP異性化でCa2E2P状態をライブ検知した。CaポンプのArg324側鎖が反応段階に応じて脂質頭部と結合し、EP異性化に重要な役割を持つことを示した。ポリアミンを輸送するATP13A2はパーキンソン病の原因遺伝子PARK9である。輸送サイクルの各中間体のクライオ電顕構造を解明し、輸送機構を明らかにした。上記疾患の遺伝的な原因と治療法の探求に貢献する。