Relationship between docking and priming steps during insulin granule exocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
mizuno kouichi  群馬大学, 生体調節研究所, 助教 (30321821)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords調節性分泌 / インスリン / 開口放出 / 分泌顆粒 / 生細胞観察 / インスリン分泌 / ドッキング / プライミング
Outline of Research at the Start
インスリンは、膵β細胞から開口放出により細胞外に分泌される。細胞膜に係留されたドキング顆粒のうち、一部だけが開口放出能を高める修飾を受け、刺激依存的に開口放出すると考えられており、この過程をプライミングと呼んでいる。しかし、プライミング過程においてドッキング顆粒が受ける修飾の実体は解明されていない。本研究は、インスリン顆粒の開口放出過程において、プライミング過程で起きるドッキング顆粒の修飾を分子レベルで明らかにすることで、インスリン分泌の制御機構解明に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Insulin is secreted from pancreatic β cells by exocytosis. We believe that docking granule, which attaches to the cell membrane, undergo priming and then fuses with plasma membrane in a stimulation-dependent fashion. However, it is still unclear what is happening during priming.This study focused on Munc13, which is known to a priming factor, and aimed to identify Munc13 isoform which involved in insulin secretion and to elucidate its regulatory mechanism of insulin secretion.As a result, it is revealed that ubiquitous form of Munc13b is a priming factor controlling the insulin granule exocytosis. It is also clarified that priming occurs just before exocytosis, based on the observation that Munc13b accumulates onto docking granules just before exocytosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によりインスリン顆粒の開口放出を制御するプライミング因子が遍在型Munc13bであること、またプライミングが起きるのは、開口放出直前であることを明らかにした。この知見は、神経細胞とは異なる内分泌細胞特有の開口放出制御機構の解明に貢献するだけでなく、Munc13bを標的としたドッキング顆粒からのインスリン分泌を促進する新たな作用機序を持つ糖尿病治療薬の開発に繋がる可能性がある。