Investigating the physiological function and molecular mechanisms of cis-NATs responding to TGF_beta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ohhata Tatsuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80616459)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsTGFβ / cis-NATs / プログラム / EMT / Epigenetics / Program / TGF-beta / アンチセンスRNA / cisNATs
Outline of Research at the Start
TGFβは腫瘍抑制作用と腫瘍促進作用の二面性を持つ増殖因子であり、その生理作用は多彩である。一方、cis-NATs とは、センス鎖と同じ領域から転写される逆方向の転写産物である。本提案では、TGFβ応答遺伝子のcis-NATs を①体系的に探索・編纂し、その②生理的機能の解明および③分子機構の解明を目標とする。本研究成果は、cis-NATs の一般性や生理機能・分子機構のみならず、TGFβ 応答反応の新機構の理解にも大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TGFβ is a growth factor with dual functions to promote or suppress tumor growth. cis-NATs are a class of antisense transcripts transcribed from the same genomic region of the sense strand. In this proposal, we attempted to comprehensively identify the TGFβ-responsive cis-NATs and elucidate their physiological functions and molecular mechanisms.
In this study, we developed an original program called CCIVR and successfully identified several functional TGFβ-responsive cis-NATs (Ohhata T et al., Sci Rep 2022). In addition, we developed another original program, CCIVR2, which also facilitates the identification of non-overlapping antisense transcripts (Suzuki M et al., Sci Rep., 2023). CCIVR/CCIVR2 is therefore a valuable bioinformatics tool for the analysis of functional antisense transcripts in different species and numerous biological processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
cis-NATsは、センス鎖と同領域から転写される逆方向の転写産物である。本研究では、RNA-seqデータから網羅的にcis-NATsを同定できる独自プログラムCCIVRを開発した(Ohhata T et al., Sci Rep., 2022)。さらに非オーバーラップ型のアンチセンスRNAも探索できるCCIVR2も開発した(Suzuki M et al., Sci Rep., 2023)。CCIVR/CCIVR2は異なる生物種や多くの生物学的プロセスの機能的アンチセンス転写産物の解析に寄与する。