Functional analysis of Cockayne syndrome proteins in transcription-coupled nucleotide excision repair
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Saijo Masafumi  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 准教授 (90221986)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヌクレオチド除去修復 / CSA / CSB / UVSSA / コケイン症候群 / 紫外線高感受性症候群 / 紫外線
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内でDNAは様々な外的・内的要因により損傷を受けている。それらの損傷の多くは、DNAの複製や転写を阻害して突然変異やゲノムの不安定性を引き起こし、ひいては細胞死や癌化の原因となる。転写と共役したヌクレオチド除去修復(TC-NER)は、転写を阻害する鋳型鎖上のDNA損傷を迅速に除去し転写を回復させる機構である。TC-NER因子であるCSA複合体とCSBはそれぞれユビキチンリガーゼ活性、クロマチンリモデリング活性をもつが、TC-NERにおける機能はよくわかっていない。本課題では、CSA, CSBの機能ならびに損傷部位へのリクルートの基盤となる因子間の相互作用についての研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functional analysis of proteins involved in transcription-coupled nucleotide excision repair (TC-NER) yielded the following results. (1) C-terminal deletion CSA did not bind to UVSSA, and VHS region deletion UVSSA did not bind to CSA. These deletion mutant-expressing cells showed high UV sensitivity, indicating that the interaction between CSA and UVSSA is important in TC-NER. (2) Inactivation of chromatin remodeling activity or ubiquitin-binding ability of CSB reduced its binding to CSA and UVSSA, indicating that these activities are important for its function.
These results reveal one aspect of the molecular mechanism of TC-NER.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
紫外線により生じるピリミジンダイマーや嵩の大きな化学物質の付加体などのDNA損傷は、DNAの二重らせん構造を歪ませDNAの複製や転写を阻害して突然変異やゲノムの不安定性を引き起こし、ひいては細胞死や癌化の原因となる。転写が行われている遺伝子の鋳型鎖上のDNA損傷は、非転写鎖上や転写されていない領域にある損傷よりも迅速に除去されるが、それがどのようなメカニズムで起こるのかはまだよくわかっていない。本研究ではこの過程に関与する因子群がどのように相互作用して機能するかについての解析を行い、分子機構の一端を明らかにした。