Mechanism of DNA synthesis-activated proteolysis for genome integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
Nishitani Hideo  兵庫県立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40253455)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsゲノム情報 / DNA複製 / タンパク質分解 / Cdt2 / PCNA / ゲノム / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
ゲノム情報の正確な維持継承により生命が維持される。過剰な複製はゲノム異常をもたらしがん化の要因となる。DNA複製のライセンス化因子Cdt1は、S期が開始するとPCNAに結合し、CRL4-Cdt2によるポリユビキチン化を介して分解されるので再複製が抑制される。この時、Cdt1の素早い分解にはPCNAがDNA上にロードされることが必要であるが、その機構は分かっていない。本研究では、Cdt2のC末に存在するDNA結合領域とPCNA結合モチーフが相乗的に働いていると考え、これらの領域に変異を導入して明らかにする。また、C末のリン酸化による影響も明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To maintain the genome information during successive cell division cycles, DNA replication is regulated so that it occurs only once in a cell cycle. When DNA replication starts, PCNA is loaded at a replication site and Cdt1 binds to it, which is targeted for degradation by CRL4-Cdt2 to prevent re-replication. In this process, the recruitment of CRL4-Cdt2 to PCNA must be correctly regulated. To address such a regulation, we adopted a live image analysis of Cdt2 recruitment to PCNA. We present evidence that PCNA-interacting motif plays a primal role of Cdt2 recruitment and that DNA binding domain and phosphorylation in Cdt2 fine tune its recruitment to PCNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞機能が忠実に遂行されるためにはタンパク質の機能が正確に制御されなければならない。さらに、細胞の状態をセンスして制御する必要がある。CRL4-Cdt2はタンパク質分解に関わるユビキチンリガーゼで、S期が開始すると素早く有害となったタンパク質の分解に関わり、S期が終了すると次のサイクルのために分解機能が抑制される必要がある。我々の成果は、PCNAへの結合(集積)の制御を多重な方法で、また、効率よく制御する仕組みを通して、そのような制御機構を示すものである。