Project/Area Number |
20K06548
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 細胞情報伝達 / 細胞増殖 / タンパク質凝集 / アダプタータンパク質 / 神経変性疾患 / タンパク質リン酸化 / ノックアウトマウス / 疾患原因遺伝子 / ノックアウト(KO)マウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らはEGF刺激したA431細胞の抽出液からチロシンリン酸化されるタンパク質を精製し、質量分析装置を用いてそれらのアミノ酸配列を網羅的に同定した。 そして、同定されたタンパク質中で、機能未知のものの役割を明らかにしてきた。その中で、タンパク質自身を命名し、KOマウスの解析まで行っているものがCLPABP、GAREM及びWDR54である。 近年、当該タンパク質と様々なヒト疾患の関係についての報告が国内外から徐々に出始めている。本研究は将来的にそれらの関連疾患の治療薬やバイオマーカーの開発に寄与するために、当該タンパク質と疾病の機能相関などを明らかにするために行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two new findings on GAREM, an adaptor protein that functions downstream of the epidermal growth factor (EGF) receptor and is involved in the regulation of the phosphatase Erk, have been reported. 1) GAREM2, a molecular species abundantly expressed in mammalian brain, localizes throughout the cytoplasm before EGF stimulation in cultured cells, but after stimulation, GAREM2 forms characteristic granules that undergo significant localization changes before and after stimulation. GAREM2, a molecular species abundantly expressed in mammalian brain, localizes throughout the cytoplasm before EGF stimulation in cultured cells. 2) GAREM1, which is ubiquitously expressed in mammal, was shown to be required for proliferation and growth of cells and individual animals by analysis of gene-deficient cells and mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脳ではいくつかのタンパク質の凝集がアルツハイマー病やハンチントン病などの神経変性疾患に関与していることが知られている。本研究では、脳特異的に発現するGAREM2のみが細胞増殖因子刺激依存的に凝集するという現象を見出し、それがGAREM2のGRDに依存し、GRDを持たないGAREM1は凝集が起こらないことを明らかにした。神経変性疾患の原因タンパク質間にはアミノ酸配列の共通性がなく、その凝集機構は未だ不明な点が多い。本研究の結果は、GAREM2が神経変性疾患の新たな凝集タンパク質である可能性を提示し、その凝集機構をさらに詳細に解明することで、神経変性疾患治療法の開発につながることが期待される。