Analysis of the molecular pathogenesis of the selective autophagy substrate p62/SQSTM1 droplet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Kageyama Shun  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30624225)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / p62-KEAP1-NRF2 / 酸化ストレス / リン酸化 / 液-液相分離 / 液滴 / p62/SQSTM1 / ULK1 / 酸化ストレス応答 / LC3/GABARAP / Keap1-Nrf2経路 / p62 / 相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
液滴は環境変化に応じて分子が濃縮し、効率的な生化学反応や不要分子を隔離する場として液-液相分離により形成される構造体である。神経変性疾患などの病変部位で確認される封入体は異常な液滴が蓄積、不溶化した凝集体であると考えられ、液滴形成・分解制御機構の解明は急務となっている。p62は相分離を引き起こす最も代表的なオートファジー選択的分解基質であり、多数の疾患関連アミノ酸変異が報告されているが、その病態発症機序は不明である。そこで本課題では、p62液滴分解の超微細構造、液滴の質的変化をもたらす翻訳後修飾によるp62の細胞機能の変化、および病態関連点変異によるp62液滴の細胞内動態の変化を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanism of selective autophagic degradation of p62 protein, which forms droplets by liquid-liquid phase separation, and the molecular pathogenesis of disease-related point mutations were unknown. Here, we found that p62 droplets serve as a scaffold for autophagosome formation and are selectively degraded via interaction with LC3/GABARAP proteins localized on the autophagosome membrane. We also found that the properties of p62 droplets are regulated by post-translational modifications and that disease-associated point mutations result in qualitative changes in p62 droplets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患などで確認される封入体は生化学的機能を消失した液滴の凝集化体であると考えられるようになっており、液滴制御機構の解明は急務である。本研究は基礎研究領域のみならず臨床や創薬への応用まで大きく波及効果をもたらし、革新的・創造的な学術研究の発展に寄与すると期待される。