Project/Area Number |
20K06551
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Kobe Pharmaceutical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | コンドロイチン硫酸 / 組織リモデリング / 骨粗鬆症 / サルコペニア / 筋サテライト細胞 / 筋萎縮症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
超高齢化社会を迎えた本邦において、健康寿命の延伸を達成するためには運動器症候群の克服が不可欠である。その代表疾患である骨粗鬆症およびサルコペニアの発症要因は、加齢に伴う組織リモデリング機構の破綻であると捉えることができるが、その分子基盤の実体は不明である。本研究では、コンドロイチン硫酸(CS)鎖が加齢に伴い減少することを踏まえ、「運動器全般の正常な組織リモデリング機構が機能的CS鎖の発現により担保されている」という仮説の実証を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chondroitin sulfate (CS) chains are representative sulfated glycosaminoglycan polysaccharides covalently attached to distinct protein cores to form proteoglycans (CSPGs). CSPGs are ubiquitous extra/pericellular matrix components that contribute to creating microenvironmental niches to support diverse cellular processes, including cell adhesion, proliferation, differentiation, and regeneration. These multiple actions of CSPGs are largely exerted through the CS moieties with structural heterogeneity. In this study, we focused on functional roles of CS chains in bone remodeling and skeletal muscle plasticity. We found the potential sites of action for CS chains to inhibit osteoclastogenesis, and the structural and functional characteristics of age-related CS chains in skeletal muscles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究結果から、細胞周囲の微細環境を形づくるCS鎖が、骨や骨格筋といった運動器を支える構成要素の分化・再生過程を調節する多機能糖鎖であることを裏付けることができた。CS鎖の質的・量的な発現制御に主眼を置いた本研究の成果は、運動器症候群の原因疾患である骨粗鬆症やサルコペニアに対する新たな治療戦略の基盤構築に大きく貢献するものと期待される。