Mechanisms and roles of degradation of organelles by selective autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukuda Tomoyuki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (90415282)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオートファジー / オルガネラ / ミトコンドリア / タンパク質分解 / 酵母 / シグナル伝達 / マイトファジー / 分裂酵母
Outline of Research at the Start
選択的オートファジーはオルガネラの一部を膜で包み、輸送、分解することで、オルガネラの質や量を制御する。この際に、分解対象をどのように認識し、切り離すかは不明である。また、選択的オートファジーがオルガネラ機能や細胞活動に寄与する程度や、機序も分かっていない。そこで本研究は、選択的オートファジーに関わる因子の探索と機能解析から「選択的オートファジーによるオルガネラ分解の機構」の解明を目指す。また、各因子の欠損株の表現型解析から「オルガネラ分解の生理的意義」を見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mitophagy is a selective type of autophagy in which unnecessary mitochondria are sequestered by phagophores and degraded. A comprehensive screen in fission yeast has identified Atg43 and Atg44 to be essential for mitophagy.
Atg43 is a mitochondrial outer membrane (MOM) protein. Atg43 binds to Atg8, a phagophore membrane-associated protein. Artificial tethering of Atg8 to the MOM can compensate for the lack of Atg43. Thus, Atg43 stabilizes phagophores on mitochondria by binding to Atg8. Atg44 resides in the mitochondrial intermembrane space. Loss of Atg44 causes abnormal mitochondrial morphology, while its overexpression resulted in mitochondrial fragmentation. Thus, Atg44 likely promotes mitochondrial fission that separates a part of mitochondria for phagophore engulfment. Indeed, artificial fragmentation of mitochondria can compensate for the lack of Atg44.
Taken together, Atg43-mdiated phagophore recruitment and Atg44-driven mitochondrial fission are two key processes in mitophagy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マイトファジーは真核生物に普遍的に見られ、細胞の恒常性維持や機能発現に重要な役割を果たすと考えられている。本研究では、酵母を用いた探索からマイトファジーに必須の因子を同定し、それぞれの作用機序を明らかにした。特に、マイトファジーには、ミトコンドリアに隔離膜をリクルートする過程と、分解対象のミトコンドリア領域を分裂させて隔離膜に収納する過程が存在することを分子レベルで明確にできた。本研究成果を足がかりに、マイトファジーの制御機構や生理機能の理解が進むと期待できる。また、マイトファジーの人為操作によるミトコンドリア機能の人工的制御につながる可能性がある。