Elucidation of the role of ferredoxin mutations in artemisinin resistance in malaria parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kimata Yoko  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (60255429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齊藤 貴士  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (00432914)
小崎 紳一  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (40280581)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / 薬剤耐性 / フェレドキシン / 薬剤耐性メカニズム / アルテミシニン
Outline of Research at the Start
近年マラリア原虫の特効薬であるアルテミシニンへの耐性株が出現し、大きな問題となっている。マラリア原虫が持つフェレドキシンという電子伝達タンパク質の97番目アミノ酸の変異(Asp から Tyr)が、この耐性と強く関連することが明らかとなった。本研究では、このフェレドキシンの変異がアルテミシニン耐性をもたらす仕組みの解明を目指し、このフェレドキシン変異体を調製してその機能変化を多面的且つ定量的手法により精密に解析する。それらの結果を総合してマラリア原虫フェレドキシン変異によるアルテミシニン耐性メカニズムを提唱し、アルテミシニン耐性を阻止する解決策の創出とマラリア根絶に貢献する
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Malaria is caused by malaria parasites that infect the body through mosquitoes. Artemisinin is a special drug for this purpose, but in recent years malaria parasites that are resistant to this drug have emerged, posing a serious problem. Mutations in an electron transport protein called ferredoxin, which malaria parasites have, have been reported to be one of the causes of resistance. In this study, we prepared this mutant ferredoxin protein and found that there were significant changes in protein functions such as the affinity and electron transfer rate of ferredoxin with the enzymes that donates and/or accepts electrons (FNR). Based on these results, we proposed a mechanism in which mutations in ferredoxin cause drug resistance by affecting various oxidative stress responses controlled by ferredoxin and related enzymes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア原虫の生化学的研究は、設備や培養材料の制約から限られており、アルテミシニンの標的や作用機序についてもごく少数例の報告しかない。本研究では、代表者らがこれまで蓄積してきた植物のフェレドキシンの生化学、物理化学、構造生物学的な知見や手法を用いて、マラリア原虫フェレドキシンが関与するアルテミシニン耐性の仕組みを提唱した。この仕組みの解明は、アルテミシニン耐性原虫の出現や拡散を抑制し、マラリア根絶を進めるための重要な情報を提供できると考える。