Structure-function relationship of nucleo-protein machinery on specific genome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Yamaguchi
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Hironori  山陽小野田市立山口東京理科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50403952)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords染色体複製 / ORC / 機能構造解析 / DNA結合 / 高次複合体形成 / Cdc6 / 非典型DNA / 機能制御 / 高リスク型DNA / DNA結合蛋白 / ゲノミクス解析 / ゲノム構造 / 制御
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞内イベントと共役してゲノムから特異的構造が生じ、ゲノム不安定化を招く。ゲノム不安定化を抑える分子機構は複数知られるが、特異的構造についての理解は不十分な点が多い。本計画は、特異的ゲノム構造による新機能の仮説を追究する。出芽酵母複製開始蛋白ORCに関する独自の構造情報ならびに、ORCが上述の構造と結合・共役する予備的知見に基づいて生化学・遺伝学・インフォマティクスを併用した解析を行い、ゲノム上の特異的構造に呼応したORC等の動的な連係制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The regulation of the replication initiator protein ORC by atypical DNA structures was analyzed in detail and new insights into the specificity of the binding ability of atypical DNA structures to ORC were found. In parallel, a biochemical method to elucidate the single-strand binding ability of ORC in detail in vitro was esablished. We also searched for genes that interact genetically with ORC, and during the course of this study, we obtained findings suggesting that multiple genes within a genomic clone cooperate directly or indirectly with the largest subunit Orc1 to inhibit the growth of budding yeast cells. Genomically co-localization sites with ORC (Genes Cells 2019) were further analyzed in detail and novel in silico findings were obtained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
代表者独自のORC解析基盤を発展させることで、ORCのDNA結合能に関する特性や機能構造に加え、細胞内における結合能に関する新概念や発展性を示唆する可能性が提起された。これらの成果は、蛋白質とDNAとの結合メカニズムや制御という根本的問題の理解において重要な内容を含むことに加え、当該メカニズムの普遍性と多様性の理解をもたらすものと思われる。以上を踏まえ、当初の目的を十分達成することができたと判断した。