Regulation of protein secretion by an ER cholesterol sensor through organelle contact sites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
WAKANA Yuichi  東京薬科大学, 生命科学部, 助教 (90635187)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質分泌 / ゴルジ体 / 小胞体 / コレステロール / オルガネラコンタクト / メンブレントラフィック / トランスゴルジネットワーク / オルガネラ膜接触
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は、分化・増殖に伴う代謝要求に応じて、どのように細胞内のタンパク質・脂質の輸送をコントロールするのか?私たちは最近、小胞体膜のコレステロールセンサータンパク質であるSCAPが、小胞体とゴルジ体の膜接触場(脂質輸送に働く)を介し、ゴルジ体からの輸送小胞形成とタンパク質分泌を促進することを見出した。本研究は、その分子メカニズムの詳細を解明することを目的とするものであり、その成果として、細胞内物流を司るシグナル分子としてのコレステロールの新たな一面が明らかになることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed at understanding the molecular mechanism by which cells regulate protein secretion. Here we established an assay of synchronized transport of influenza virus hemagglutinin (HA) and succeeded in visualizing biogenesis of transport carriers which mediate HA transport from the Golgi complex to the plasma membrane. Our results showed that the HA carrier biogenesis requires cholesterol transport at membrane contact sites (MCSs) between the endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and the Golgi complex, and that the ER cholesterol sensor SCAP induces the HA carrier biogenesis possibly by promoting the cholesterol transport at ER-Golgi MCSs. In this study, we also found the possibility that protein kinase D, a membrane fission factor at the Golgi complex, plays a role in cargo sorting into transport carriers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞は、インスリンや神経伝達物質、成長因子、コラーゲンなど様々なタンパク質を分泌している。タンパク質分泌は、細胞分化・増殖に重要な役割を果たしているが、その制御機構はこれまでほとんど明らかになっていない。私たちの実験結果は、膜接触部位を介した小胞体からゴルジ体へのコレステロールの輸送が、特定タンパク質のゴルジ体から細胞膜への輸送を促進していることを示唆しており、ゴルジ体の機能制御におけるコレステロールの重要性を示すものである。本研究の成果は、コレステロール代謝異常と関連した様々な疾患の発症・重症化の分子メカニズムの解明につながるものと期待される。