Analysis of the ARL-Family GTPases involved in the functional dynamics of cellular organelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Kontani Kenji  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30302615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 荒木 信  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (20552904)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords低分子量Gタンパク質 / 細胞小器官 / オルガネラ / RAS / ARF / RHEB / HPLC / ARFRP1 / Brefeldin A / 精神疾患 / メンブレントラフィック / シグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
ARLファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質群の活性制御機構や機能的役割を明らかにするために、主にプロテオミクスの手法を用いて相互作用因子群の探索を行う。得られた因子群の機能評価として、グアニンヌクレオチド交換反応やGTP水解活性に与える影響の測定、ライブセルイメージング、再構成実験などの各種アッセイ系を駆使し、ARLファミリー低分子量Gタンパク質群との関係性を明らかにする。ARL13bに関してはRVxPモチーフを介した一次繊毛局在化機構についても解析する。また、ARL8a及びARL8bのノックアウトマウスの表現型解析を進め、哺乳動物個体におけるARL8a及びARL8bの生理的役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the functional and physiological roles of ARL-family GTPases that mediate intracellular membrane trafficking. We developed a method to analyze their guanine-nucleotide bound forms (activation states) in the cell. With this method, we clarified for the first time the activation state of ARFPR1 in cells. We found that ARFPR1, unlike general ARF-family GTPases, binds to the membrane even in its GDP-bound form and that its guanine nucleotide-bound form may be regulated in its membrane-bound state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん原遺伝子産物RASを代表とする低分子量Gタンパク質は、ヒトでは150種類以上が知られているが、細胞内におけるグアニンヌクレオチド結合状態(活性化状態)が明らかにされているものは非常に少ない。本研究で開発したHPLCベースのアッセイ系は、原理的にはどのような低分子量Gタンパク質にも適応可能であり、本手法により、これまで不明であった低分子量Gタンパク質の細胞内における活性化状態が解析可能となり、それらが介在する種々の細胞応答における機能的役割や、活性制御機構の解明、それらの異常に起因する疾患の分子基盤の解明、などに大きく貢献することが期待される。