Project/Area Number |
20K06568
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Akinori 公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 基礎医科学研究分野, 主任研究員 (50796844)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | プロテアソーム / ユビキチン / プロテオミクス / タンパク質分解 / ユビキチン創薬 / 定量プロテオーム解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ユビキチン・プロテアソーム系は、オートファジー・リソソーム系と並ぶ細胞内の二大タンパク質分解システムである。プロテアソームによる選択的なタンパク質の分解制御は、広範な生命現象を制御しており、その破綻は神経変性疾患やがんなどの様々な疾患を引き起こすことがわかってきた。 ユビキチン化と共役したプロテアソームによるタンパク質分解の分子機構について、この20年余の間に爆発的に研究が進展し、その全体像が明らかにされつつある。一方で、ユビキチン化を必要としないプロテアソームによるタンパク質分解について、その規模や分子機構は未だ不明な点が多く、本研究での解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research project, we identified several ubiquitin-independent proteasome substrates (UIS) by proteomic screening. Among them, we found that UIS1 is ubiquitin-independently degraded by proteasomes in vitro and is more efficiently degraded by 20S proteasomes than 26S proteasomes. In addition, the proteome analysis improved by this project has contributed to many research, such as the molecular mechanism analysis of PROTAC (proteolysis-targeting chimera) and analysis of COVID-19.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
プロテアソームは、細胞内の異常タンパク質や不必要なタンパク質を選択的に分解することにより広範な生命現象を制御している。一般的に、プロテアソームはユビキチン化されたタンパク質を選別し分解すると考えられており、ユビキチン化を介さないプロテアソーム分解の分子機構や生物学的な重要性は未だに不明瞭であった。本研究では、それら基質を網羅的に同定し、生化学的な解析を行った。今後はその生物学的の解明など、さらなる発展が期待される。 さらに、本研究課題で改良したプロテオーム解析法は、新たな創薬として注目を浴びているPROTACなどの分子機構解析に非常に有用であることが示された。