Removal Mechanism of Nuclear Aggregates - Are nuclear aggregates transported out of the nucleus by the same mechanism as viruses?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43030:Functional biochemistry-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Shinkai Yoichi  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ長 (00758378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 戸井 基道  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究グループ付 (50344213)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords線虫C. elegans / 神経変性疾患 / 液-液相分離 / FGリピートタンパク質 / 液液相分離 / 凝集体 / 疎水性相互作用 / 核内凝集タンパク質 / 神経細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞は不必要なタンパク質凝集体を除去することによって正常な細胞機能を維持している。我々は、線虫C. elegansの神経細胞核内にタンパク質凝集体を蓄積させたところ、あたかも出芽するように核膜が大きく変形し、タンパク質凝集体が核外へと排出されることを見出した。さらに、我々はこれまでに凝集体に特異的に結合する分子を単離した。本研究課題では、ウイルスの核外輸送に関与する分子を手がかりとして、核内タンパク質凝集体の排出機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cells maintain their cellular functions by removing unnecessary protein aggregates. We found that the nuclear membrane was greatly deformed and the protein aggregates were ejected from the nucleus, when protein aggregates were accumulated in the nucleus of C. elegans neurons. Using proximity-dependent labeling, we comprehensively identified a group of molecules that interact with nuclear aggregates and found FG repeat proteins that closely resemble the constituent molecules of the nuclear membrane pore complexes. The liquid-liquid phase separation role of FG repeat protein is known as a selective barrier for nuclear transport, but its other functions were not known. The function of FG repeat protein in the removal process of protein aggregates was clarified by our study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経変性疾患の原因メカニズムの一つとして液-液相分離の破綻が注目されている。本研究では、FGリピートタンパク質の液-液相分離の細胞機能やその破綻の影響を明らかにしてきた。今後、本研究がさらに進展することによって、神経変性疾患の発症メカニズムやバイオミメティクスによる治療法の発見などが期待できる。