Interaction analysis bewteen subunits of bacterial cellulose synthase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Hokkaido University (2020-2021)
Principal Investigator
Yu Jian  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 特任准教授(常勤) (20587860)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsバクテリアセルロース / TC構成因子 / 膜タンパク質 / 構造解析 / 合成酵素 / 相互作用 / 合成因子相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
セルロースは自然界に最も豊富に存在する高分子であり,主に植物,そして藻類や一部の微生物,さらにはホヤなどの動物によっても合成される.そのうち,バクテリアが合成するバクテリアセルロース(BC)は複雑で密な網目構造を形成しており,高い純度,高い強度,高い保水性を持つという特徴がある.優れた性質を持つBCが新規材料として期待されている一方,BC合成機構の未解明のため,大量生産も困難である.本研究では,BC合成酵素構成因子の相互作用を解明し,BCの生産性向上や機能性BC創製のための分子基盤情報を提供することを目的としている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bacterial cellulose (BC), which is synthesized by bacteria, forms a complex and dense network structure, and is expected to be a new material because of its high purity, high strength, and high-water retention properties. On the other hand, mass production of BC is still difficult because the BC synthesis mechanism has not been elucidated.
In this study, we analyzed the interactions among the subunits of the BC synthesis complex TC derived from BC-producing bacteria, and found that the complex of BcsA-BcsB and BcsD is formed through BC synthesized by BcsA-BcsB. In addition, we were able to express a large amount of the transmembrane domain of the BC export factor BcsC. The analysis of the molecular weight revealed the multimeric formation of BcsC, and we proposed a mechanism for BC synthesis and export in the BC-producing bacteria Enterobacter.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
構造生命科学の大きな研究ターゲットの一つは,膜結合型の生体高分子合成装置の構造機能解明である.本研究の対象であるBC合成装置TCが内膜外膜に貫通する膜蛋白質複合体は、そのような研究対象の一つである。
本研究では、TC構成因子間の相互作用関係の解明により、各因子が協調的に機能するというBC合成メカニズムを明らかにし,BCの生産性向上のための分子基盤情報を提供することができた.そして、バイオ素材としてのBC活用が推進されるのであろう.この成果は,ライフ・イノベーションの推進に寄与するばかりでなく,持続的循環型の社会を形成する上において,環境問題の解決に対して,大いに波及効果を及ぼすものと期待される.