Observation of strong hydrogen bonds to elucidate the reaction mechamism of neuraminidase using neutron single crystall structure analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Taro  茨城大学, フロンティア応用原子科学研究センター, 産学官連携准教授 (40455910)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子結晶構造解析 / ノイラミニダーゼ / 中性子タンパク質結晶構造解析 / 中性子単結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
インフルエンザ治療薬の開発の契機となったインフルエンザウイルス由来の糖鎖分解酵素ノイラミニダーゼに類似した構造を持つ細菌由来ノイラミニダーゼの単結晶に中性子ビームを照射することで水素原子を含めた分子構造を決定する。タンパク質を構成するアミノ酸残基のうち、特に酵素反応に重要と考えられている残基間に存在する水素原子が関わる強い結合(水素結合)についてその距離や水素原子の位置を決定することにより、ノイラミニダーゼが糖鎖を分解する仕組みを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structures of two states of neuraminidase from Salmonella Typhimurium were determined by Xray-Neutron single crystal structure analysis to examine the protonation states of important amino acid residues for the enzymatic reaction, which is a clue to understand the enzymatic reaction mechanism. The hydrogen atoms in the enzyme were successfully observed for the malonate-HEPES and the inhibitor DANA complexes. For both states, in the active site, the tyrosine residue thought as most important forms a short but ordinal hydrogen bond with a glutamate carboxyl group nearby. The result shows that the tyrosine hydroxyl group is neutral and does not have strong nucleophilicity in the rested state and the inhibitor complex which mimics the intermediate state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ネズミチフス菌由来の酵素ノイラミニダーゼのX線・中性子結晶構造に成功した。これは世界で初めてのノイラミニダーゼ類の中性子構造解析例である。2つの状態のノイラミニダーゼの酵素反応で重要とされる活性部位中のアミノ酸残基のプロトン状態および水素結合ネットワークを決定した。ネズミチフス菌由来のノイラミニダーゼの立体構造はインフルエンザ治療薬の重要なターゲットタンパク質であるヒトインフルエンザウイルス由来ノイラミニダーゼと類似しており、その反応形式も共通すると考えられている。本研究で得られた結果は、今後、ノイラミニダーゼ類の反応機構およびその新規阻害剤をデザインするための重要な知見を与えるものである。