Development of artificial cell membrane using fluorophobic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sonoyama Masashi  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (40242242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高木 俊之  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (10248065)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsリン脂質 / 膜タンパク質 / フッ素化 / 境界脂質 / フルオロフォビック効果 / フルオロフィリック効果 / 脂質膜 / 相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
in vitro膜タンパク質研究の諸課題を克服するため,含フッ素リン脂質の際だった特性を活かした革新的な新規人工細胞膜構造体を創製する。本研究で開発する人工細胞膜構造体は, i)フルオロフォビック効果により,機能発現に必須な境界脂質と膜タンパク質を自発的に集積させた大きく柔らかな複合体を,ii)フルオロフィリック効果により剛直な含フッ素脂質ドメインにより安定化するという特長を有する。新規人工細胞膜構造体は,現在研究が困難な膜タンパク質複合体の構造・機能解析を可能とし,膜タンパク質研究にブレークスルーをもたらす,新たなキーテクノロジーになると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the development of artificial cell membranes by taking advantage of the fluorophobic effect, we performed the gram scale synthesis of several kinds of novel partially fluorinated analogs of dipalmitoylphosphatidylcholine (DPPC), Fn-DPPCs. We examined physical and structural properties of Fn-DPPC bilayer membranes with the use of various physicochemical techniques and constructed the phase diagram of the Fn-DPPC/DPPC binary systems.
The structural and functional characteristics of a membrane protein bacteriorhodopsin (bR) reconstituted in the Fn-DPPC bilayer membrane were investigated. Significant differences in the higher-order structures and photointermediates of the reconstituted bR molecules strongly dependent on the perfluoroalkyl chain length were observed. We also tried to reconstitute bR molecules into the binary phospholipid bilayer membranes and obtained biophysical results on membrane proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特異的な表・界面物性を示すパーフルオロアルキル基の特性を利用した新規部分フッ素化リン脂質を開発し,その際だった膜物性を明らかにした。さらに,膜タンパク質の再構成実験を行い,膜タンパク質生体機能発現の場となる安定な人工的な脂質膜構造体の基礎を築くことができた。
本研究で得られた成果は,さまざまな生体機能を担う新たな人工細胞膜構築の基盤技術の1つとなることが期待される。また,膜タンパク質再構成系への展開により,リガンドスクリーニング等の創薬研究においても一定の役割を果たす可能性がある。