Project/Area Number |
20K06574
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Kuwajima Kunihiro 東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (70091444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加藤 晃一 大学共同利用機関法人自然科学研究機構(機構直轄研究施設), 生命創成探究センター, 教授 (20211849)
Project Period (FY) |
2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 蛋白質フォールディング / 水素/重水素交換 / 二次元NMR / 変性状態 / 残存構造 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高濃度変性剤中にある蛋白質の残存立体構造の解析は,蛋白質のフォールディング分子機構を理解する上で重要である。本研究では,スピン脱塩カラムを利用して,高濃度変性剤中の蛋白質の水素重水素交換反応を,ジメチルスルホキシド溶液で反応停止された二次元NMR法を用いて解析する。5種の代表的球状蛋白質を対象とする。本研究の実現により,変性剤中でほどけた蛋白質の水素交換保護度から,蛋白質中の残存構造を明らかにすることができる。高濃度変性剤中で蛋白質はランダム・コイルとの従来の定説を覆し,蛋白質フォールディングの斬新なモデルを提供して,その分子機構の究極的解明に大きく寄与することが出来る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Analysis of residual structures of proteins in high concentrations of a denaturant is an important issue for protein folding studies. In this study, the hydrogen/deuterium (H/D) exchange reactions of peptide NH groups in 6 M GdmCl (guanidinium chloride) were analyzed for ubiquitin and BDPA (the B domain of staphylococcal protein A) using spin desalting columns and two-dimensional NMR techniques. The results showed that in 6 M GdmCl, the structures of both proteins were not randomly coiled, but there were residual structures with hydrogen bonds. The residual structure is present in the stable secondary structure region in the native structures, and hence they are expected to play an important role in the initial structure formation in the protein folding reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
蛋白質フォールディング機構の研究は,蛋白質の間違ったフォールディングによって引き起こされる,ヒトの様々なフォールディング病(アルツハイマー病,白内障,クロイツフェルト・ヤコブ病,パーキンソン病,II型糖尿病など多数)などの原因解明や治療法の構築の応用研究に役立つと期待される,基盤的な研究である。最近の研究では,高濃度変性剤中では蛋白質は完全なランダムコイル状態ではなく残存構造のあることを示唆する例がいくつか報告されているが,残存構造をアミノ酸残基レベルで詳細に明らかにして例はない。本研究の結果,残存構造の詳細が明らかとなり,蛋白質フォールディング機構の解明に大きく寄与すると期待される。