Structural studies on the variety and universality of GlcNAc transferases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nagae Masamichi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (60619873)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords構造生物学 / 糖鎖生物学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究のコンセプトは、ごくありふれた糖鎖であるNアセチルグルコサミン(GlcNAc)が引き起こす多様な生理応答をGlcNAcを転移する酵素の立体構造を通して明らかにすることである。GlcNAcはグルコースから合成され、細胞内外に豊富に存在する糖質である。GlcNAcは様々なタンパク質に様々な様式で付加され、多様な機能を発揮する。これを担うGlcNAc転移酵素は進化的にかけ離れたものがいくつも存在する。申請者はこの点に着目して、生物がどのような過程を経てGlcNAcを有用に利用できるようになったのかを明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
N-acetylglucosamine (GlcNAc) is synthesized by glucose and one of the most abundant monosaccharide in our body. GlcNAc is attached to glycoproteins via various linkages by multiple GlcNAc transferases. However, few studies focused on the commonality and uniqueness of these GlcNAc addition from the structural points of view. In this study, we performed structural studies on three GlcNAc transferases, GnT-IVa, GnT-V, and EOGT, to elucidate their substrate recognition and reaction mechanisms. As a result, we found a new functional domain in GnT-IVa. We also identified residues involved in the substrate glycoprotein of GnT-V. Furthermore, we succeeded in crystallizing EOGT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
GlcNAc転移酵素は多様なファミリーから構成される糖転移酵素群であり、その生理機能は多岐に渡っており、関連する疾患も複数存在する。本研究が対象としたGnT-IVaは膵臓のβ細胞上のグルコースの取り込みを調節することが知られており、II型糖尿病への関与が報告されている。またGnT-Vの過剰発現は細胞のがん化に関与することが知られている。さらにEOGTは難病であるAdams-Oliver症候群の原因遺伝子である。本研究はこれらの酵素の共通性と独自性を明らかにすることを目指しており、その成果はこれらの酵素の制御、ひいては疾患の制御につながることが期待される。