The mechanism for maintaining long-term activation of the protein kinase CaMKII
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ode Koji  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 講師 (40612122)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsタンパク質リン酸化 / CaMKII / キナーゼ / リン酸化
Outline of Research at the Start
CaMKIIは、神経の活動履歴を分子活性として記憶する可能性があるリン酸化酵素として知られる。さらに、CaMKIIは睡眠時間制御にも中心的に関わっており、数十分から数時間の時間スケールで物事を制御する可能性がある。CaMKIIはこのような比較的長時間の神経活動履歴を積算・統合しうるものであろうか?現在のところ、 CaMKII活性が長期的に維持される機構や、その活性持続時間が細胞活性によって制御されるかは十分に明らかでない。そこで、網羅的な変異CaMKIIα/β活性測定系を用いて、CaMKII活性化状態の維持時間長を制御する分子機構を明らかにし、個体内でのその意義を問う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CaMKIIα/β, a protein kinase that regulates its activity through autophosphorylation, is known to potentially store the history of neural activity as molecular activity. In this study, we investigated how CaMKIIα/β maintains its enzymatic activity following activation by Ca2+/CaM for a relatively long time duration. We utilized an 293T cell extract system to measure the kianse activity of CaMKIIα/β without protein purification. Our measurement revealed that the kinase activity of CaMKIIα/β was suppressed around 30 to 60 minutes after the Ca2+/CaM-dependent activation, and this suppression mechanism is distinct from the known inhibitory autophosphorylation. Furthermore, we found metabolites and specific residues of CaMKIIα/β that control the suppression of CaMKIIα/β activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CaMKIIは特徴的な自己リン酸化に依存した自律的活性制御機構の存在から、“記憶分子”としてシナプス可塑性への寄与が深く研究されてきた。しかし、CaMKIIのリン酸化活性を直接測定する生化学研究の多くは、反応初速度測定や定常状態でのCaMKII-CaM相互作用測定に基づいており、CaMKIIのリン酸化活性持続時間を経時的に見積もった実験は多くない。今回、CaMKIIの活性維持機構について、既知の自己リン酸化とは異なるメカニズムの存在を示し、それに関わるCaMKII残基を見出したことで、睡眠覚醒など比較的長い時間スケールの生理現象とCaMKII活性を結び付けるための、新しい観点を提示できた。