Elucidation of driving forces underlying protein folding coupled with ligand binding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Kosuke Maki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (30361570)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords蛋白質 / フォールディング / 複合体 / スタフィロコッカル・ヌクレアーゼ / リガンド結合 / スタフィロコッカル・ヌクレアーぜ / 蛋白質複合体 / 構造形成 / 速度論
Outline of Research at the Start
蛋白質が他の蛋白質や低分子リガンドと結合することによって複合体をつくるとき、構造変化を伴うことが多い。低分子リガンド結合を伴う折れ畳みでは、反応においてリガンド結合と折れ畳みのどちらが先に起こるのかに着目して研究がなされてきた。しかし、現実の系では、リガンド結合するにつれて折れ畳みが起こる、その逆など、互いに影響を及ぼし合いながら反応が進むことが予想される。反応を引き起こすしくみから考えはじめ、反応の物理的な機構を明らかにし、反応の様子を描く新たな方法を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By regulating solution conditions, we have shown that addition of a specific ligand, protein folding can be induced. We applied the method to the folding of a model protein, staphylococal nuclease (SNase). A series of spectroscopic probs including NMR were used to follow the folding reaction. In addition to those methods, replica-permutation molecular dynamics simulation and a statistical mechanical model were used to characterize the structural properties and energetics of the relevant species. Furthermore, we exploited a chemically modified ligand to investigate roles of each phosphorylation groups of the ligand.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
蛋白質が構造変化を伴い複合体を形成する際に、リガンド結合と構造変化が起こる順序を調べた。広い範囲にわたる実験・計算機シミュレーションによる結果を踏まえて、モデル計算に基づいて、リガンド濃度に依存して反応経路が変化していくことが明らかになった。蛋白質複合体形成は神経変性疾患などと深い関連があることから、本研究の結果は蛋白質科学のみならず医学にも貢献し得るものである。