Strutual anlysis of crystallin under crowding environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Rintaro  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 准教授 (80563840)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉山 正明  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 教授 (10253395)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords中性子散乱 / 重水素化 / クリスタリン / 混雑環境模倣 / 小角中性子散乱
Outline of Research at the Start
細胞中の生体高分子の濃度は重量分率にして30%にも達し、このような高濃度溶液状態を分子混雑環境と称する。分子混雑環境においては、旧来行われてきた希薄環境下では無視できる様々な効果が顕著になるため、それらの効果を加味した実験系の構築が必須である。そこで、本研究では特に水晶体に注目し、分子混雑環境下における水晶体構成タンパク質であるクリスタリンの動的構造を中性子小角散乱法と重水素化標識の組み合わせにより明らかにする。更に、活性測定等との組み合わせから分子混雑環境下におけるクリスタリンの機能発現の機構解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have studied the subunit exchange of alpha-crystallin under crowding environment through the complementary use of protein deuteration technique and small-angle neutron scattering. Making use of development of protein deuteration technique, we succeeded to prepare concentrated scatteringly invisible partially deuterated alpha-crystallin. With this prepared protein, we for the first time succeeded to track the subunit exchange of alpha-crystallin under crowding environment. Contrary to our expectation, it was revealed that the exchange rate under crowding environment was slower than those under dilute or semi-concenrated ones. Through the detailed numerical calculation, a dissociation of monomer from the alpha-crystallin oligomer was suppressed under crowding environment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのタンパク質研究は、単成分及び希薄濃度の所謂理想系で進められてきた。しかしながら、生体内は混雑環境であり理想系では無視できる排除体積効果や他の生体高分子との相互作用が顕著となる。そのため、生体内でのタンパク質の構造・ダイナミクスを理解するためには混雑環境を模倣した系での研究が望まれる。今回の研究において、中性子散乱と重水素化の技術により混雑環境下でのタンパク質の情報を引き出すことに成功した。この技術を更に発展させることで、より生体内を模倣した環境の再現が可能になり真のタンパク質の構造・ダイナミクスが明らかにできると強く期待できる。