Elucidation of a Novel Function of Plant Myosin in Orienting Actin Filaments with Polarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ito Kohji  千葉大学, 大学院理学研究院, 教授 (50302526)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsミオシン / 分子モーター / アクチン / シロイヌナズナ / 原形質流動 / 植物生理学 / アクティブマター / 束化 / モータータンパク質 / 植物 / ミシン / モーター蛋白質
Outline of Research at the Start
ミオシンXIとアクチン繊維との相互作用により植物細胞内の原形質流動が自律的に生じる可能性が示唆されているが,その分子機構については不明である。最近,研究代表者はシャジクモのミオシンXI-4, シロイヌナズナのミオシンXI-2は,それぞれ空間制御なし,空間制御下においてアクチン繊維と相互作用するだけで極性揃えて配向させることを発見した。本研究においては,通常の平板ガラス基板および植物細胞を模倣した3次元空間制御を施した基板を使ったin vitro 運動アッセイ解析,タンパク質変異実験,AFM,などにより,ミオシンXIが持つアクチン繊維を極性揃えて配向させる機能の分子レベルでの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plant cells exhibit a "unidirectional intracellular flow" called cytoplasmic streaming to facilitate the diffusion of substances within the cell. The occurrence of cytoplasmic streaming is crucially dependent on the bundling of actin filaments and their alignment with a specific polarity. Recent studies have suggested that the interaction between myosin XI and actin filaments leads to the autonomous formation of bundles of actin filaments with aligned polarity, though the molecular mechanism behind this process remains unknown. This study has clarified that myosin XI forms bundles of actin filaments with aligned polarity within plant cells through two mechanisms: 1) the N-terminus of myosin XI bundles actin filaments, and 2) it bends actin filaments in a unidirectional manner to form actin filament bundles with aligned polarity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物細胞内では、原形質流動と呼ばれる一方向性の流動が起きている。原形質流動は250年前に発見されていたが、どのような分子機構により流動が一方向性となるかは謎であった。本研究により、一方向性の流動には2つの分子機構が関わっていることが明らかになった。また、この2つの分子機構にかかわるミオシンXIの特異的な領域も明らかにした。どちらもミオシンXIとアクチン繊維の相互作用のみより誘起されるのが興味深い。本研究の成果は植物生理学のみならず、自律的構築を駆動するアクティブマターの分野においても意義のあるものである。