Large scale parallelization of single cell phenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ohnuki Shinsuke  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (80739756)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords出芽酵母 / 細胞形態 / iIACS / FACS / CalMorph / Bar-seq / 次世代シーケンサ / 大規模解析 / DNA barcode / DNAバーコード / 顕微鏡画像 / 遺伝子破壊株 / プールド培養液 / シミュレーション / 一細胞フェノーム / 遺伝的相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
生命活動は複数の遺伝子が互いに協調し相互作用することで可能となる。出芽酵母では、遺伝的相互作用が1800万株に及ぶ二重遺伝子破壊株の増殖表現型を網羅的に観察することで明らかにされた。本研究では、高次元形態表現型において遺伝的相互作用を明らかにすることが可能な技術の開発を行う。細胞形態の定量は、一株ずつ顕微鏡撮影する必要があったため、スループットが圧倒的に不足している。本研究で提案する新たな形態解析法は、最新のセルソーター技術と次世代シーケンサー技術を組み合わせることで一度に数千株の形態情報を取得可能である。本研究では、提案手法を実現するシステムの実用レベルの実装と、その実用可能性の実証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Living systems function through the orchestration and interaction of genes. In Saccharomyces cerevisiae, the genetic interaction network was comprehensively clarified by the growth phenotypes of 18 million double disruption mutants. In this research, we will develop a technology that can thoroughly clarify genetic interactions using high-dimensional morphological information. The method proposed in this study combines the latest cell sorter technology and next-generation sequencing technology to enable acquisition of morphological information on thousands of strains at once. Here, as a proof-of-concept study, a practical level system was implemented by combining FACS and a next-generation sequencer, and the feasibility of the proposed method was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
増殖表現型が生育機能を反映する一方で、高次元形態表現型は様々な細胞内プロセスを高解像度に反映する。生命活動の実態を遺伝子間の複雑な相互作用からより深く理解するためには、遺伝子間相互作用ネットワークを従来の増殖表現型だけでなく高次元形態表現型に拡張する必要がある。本研究では、そのための基盤的な技術開発の基礎を築いており、複雑な生物学的現象を理解するための足がかりとなる。遺伝子間相互は複雑で予想不可能な遺伝病や有害な薬理作用の源泉となっており、本研究が遺伝子間相互作用ネットワークのより深い理解に貢献することで、原因不明の難病や希少疾患を克服する機会につながることを期待できる。