Development and dissemination of unroof and perforation methods for cryo-EM and AFM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Usukura Jiro  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 名誉教授 (30143415)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアンルーフ法 / unroofing / 膜細胞骨格 / アクチン線維 / 細胞膜 / インフルエンザAウイルス / genom packaging / 電子顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / ゲノムパッケージング / 免疫フリーズエッチング電顕 / インフルエンザ / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / 細胞骨格 / インフルエンザウイルス / アクチン / フリーズエッチング / フリーズエッチング法 / 小胞体 / クライオ電顕
Outline of Research at the Start
アンルーフ法は物理的に細胞膜を剥離し、細胞質を流出させ、細胞膜の細胞質側表面を露出させ、膜細胞骨格を観察するための前処理法である。超音波を利用する方法(Sonication unroofing)とAlcian blueで粘着処理したグリッドによる引き剥がし法(peel off unroofing)がある。本研究はアンルーフのメカニズムを解明し、効率の良いプロトコールを作り、原子間力顕微鏡(AFM)やクライオ電顕観察への応用を容易にすることと、この技術を次世代に引き継がせることである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to develop, improve and disseminate the unroofing method, a sample preparation method for exposing the cytoplasmic surface of the cell membrane and observing the membrane cytoskeleton attached to it in three dimensions by electron microscopy and AFM. Three unroofing methods, the sonication, adhesion and perforation methods, were developed and improved during the research period.
We used this method to visualise the influenza A infection cycle. Ribonucleoproteins (vRNPs) containing the replicated genome were found to accumulate on the cytoplasmic side surface of the plasma membrane, where vRNPs are packaged for the formation of progeny viruses exploiting the motility of host plasma membrane cytoskeletal actin fibres (under submission).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞膜は細胞の内外を隔てるだけでなく、内外の積極的な情報交換の場でもある。ウイルスなどの病原体もレセプターを介して、膜の飲食作用により取り込まれる。言わば生命現象の最前線でもある。細胞膜の細胞質側表面の構造を立体的に観察できるようなったことは学術的に極めて有意義なことである。また、我々の応用研究からA型インフルエンザの子孫ゲノムが細胞膜の細胞質側表面に集積し、そこでパッケージングされ子孫ウイルスとして排出されることが分かった。これはインフルエンザ感染症の対策や創薬にとって重要な知見であり、社会的にも重要な研究である。