Lipid raft-based mechanism of the local anesthetic action
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Masanao  九州大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (40529517)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質ラフト / 局所麻酔薬 / 蛍光脂質プローブ / 蛍光分光測定 / 細胞膜 / 蛍光共鳴エネルギー移動 / 脂質膜 / 蛍光相関分光法 / 神経芽腫細胞 / 蛍光分光法 / 蛍光脂質
Outline of Research at the Start
局所麻酔薬の作用機序に関して、これまで複数の仮説が提唱されてきた。しかし、いずれの仮説も矛盾を含んでおり、結論は得られていない。近年、申請者らは「麻酔薬はラフトの形成を阻害することで、チャネルが活動する場を奪い、神経伝達を阻害する」というラフトを基盤とした仮説を提唱している。しかし、細胞膜に存在するラフトをありのままに標識することは困難であり、ラフトを指向した研究は立ち遅れたままである。本研究では 申請者らが開発した脂質の分布を高精度で追跡できる蛍光プローブを利用し、麻酔薬が脂質ラフト形成に及ぼす影響を調査する。本実験により、脂質ラフトを基盤とした、麻酔作用発現の機序に関するモデルを提唱する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipid rafts are ordered membrane domains, which work as a platform for signal transduction. Recently, our group disclosed that local anesthetics suppress the formation of the raft-like ordered domains using model membranes.
However, it is unknown whether similar results are obtained in the real cell membranes. In this study, we examined influence of local anesthetics on the lipid rafts formed in neuroblastoma cell (Neuro 2A). Firstly, lipid rafts and fluid membrane matrix were separately labeled by fluorescent lipid probes, which form a favorable Forster resonance energy transfer (FRET) pair. Interestingly, exogenous addition of local anesthetics led to increase in the FRET, indicating the enhanced miscibility of the raft and fluid matrix. Moreover, local anesthetics reversibly enhanced diffusion coefficient of lipid rafts. Since diffusion coefficients corelated inversely with the domain size, this result indicated that local anesthetics suppress the formation of lipid rafts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで局所麻酔薬の作用機序はイオンチャネルとの直接的な相互作用に帰着されてきた。一方、本研究では局所麻酔薬が脂質ラフトに作用することでチャネルを不活性化させるという、ラフト標的仮説を支持する結果を得た。ここで得られた知見は、より効率的な局所麻酔薬の創薬に向けた、新たな指針を提示する。