Mechanism of Chiral-Selective Aminoacylation of a Primordial RNA Minihelix Studied by Quantum Chemical Calculations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20K06592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 43040:Biophysics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ando Tadashi  東京理科大学, 先進工学部電子システム工学科, 准教授 (30385546)
Project Period (FY) 2020-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアミノ酸ホモキラリティー / 量子化学計算 / QM/MM / アミノ酸のキラル選択性 / 量子力学計算 / 分子動力学計算 / 自由エネルギー計算 / アミノアシル化反応 / RNA / アミノ酸キラル選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
「アミノ酸にはL型とD型の光学異性体が存在するが、なぜ現在の生物はL-アミノ酸のみを利用しタンパク質を合成するのか?」これは生命進化の大きな謎の一つです。興味深いことに、原始的なRNA分子では、L-アミノ酸が優先的に結合されることが実験的に確認されていますが、その理由は未だにわかっていません。そこで、私たちは量子化学計算を用いてこの謎を解明しようと試みています。具体的には、L型アミノ酸とD型アミノ酸のRNAへの結合にはどれほどのエネルギーの違いがあるのかを計算し、その違いは何に起因するのかをコンピュータの中で調べます。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Modern organisms use a set of 20 L-amino acids to synthesize proteins even though their enantiomer D-amino acids also exist on Earth. The origin of amino acid homochirality is one of the great mysteries of evolution of life. L-amino acid selective aminoacylation reaction on RNA is a key to solve this mystery. However, mechanisms of L-amino acids selectiveity had not been clear. In this study, we have revealed the mechanism, including structure of the transition state, using a simulation method that combines quantum mechanical calculations based on Schrodinger's equation and molecular dynamics calculations based on Newton's classical mechanics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究成果は長年謎であった「タンパク質はなぜL-アミノ酸から構成されているのか?」という生命進化上の大きな問題の解決に対して、量子化学、分子化学の視点から新たな光を投げかけるとともに、生命進化という極めて生物学的な研究対象に対しても、計算科学が重要な枠割を果たすことができることを示している。また、本研究で得られた知見や、その計算手法は、キラル選択的な反応を制御するタンパク質工学・核酸工学への展開も期待できる。